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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1996 >> Eclipse Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 29 (Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Body Control Computer) >> Vehicle Communications Tests >> Test 12D - Bus Bias Level Or Bus (+/-) Open
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Test 12D - Bus Bias Level Or Bus (+/-) Open

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE: Ignition off during bus test is most common cause for this trouble code.
  1. If ignition was off during BUS test, turn ignition on. If ignition was on during BUS test, turn ignition on, engine off. Disconnect scan tool. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between chassis ground and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 4 (Violet/Brown wire). If voltage is not 2.3-2.6, volts go to step 3).
  2. If voltage is 2.3-2.6 volts, check voltage of White/Black wire between chassis ground and DLC terminal No. 3. If voltage is not 2.3-2.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2.3-2.6 volts, replace scan tool cable or cartridge as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off, and disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located between DLC and battery, on fenderwell. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM terminals No. 26 and No. 46. If resistance is not 100-140 ohms, replace PCM.
  4. If resistance is 100-140 ohms, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between PCM connector terminal No. 26 and DLC terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire.
  5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check resistance of White/Black wire between PCM connector terminal No. 46 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire.
  6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located behind right kick panel. Check resistance between BCM terminals No. 14 and 15. If resistance is not 100-140 ohms, replace BCM.
  7. If resistance is 100-140 ohms, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between BCM Black connector terminal No. 14 and DLC terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire.
  8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check resistance of White/Black wire between BCM Black connector terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire.
  9. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check resistance between chassis ground and DLC terminal No. 4 (Violet/Brown wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire.
  10. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check resistance between chassis ground and DLC terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Black wire.
  11. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect scan tool. Using in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Black connector terminal No. 16 (Pink wire). If voltage is not more than 10 volts, repair Pink wire as necessary.
  12. If voltage is more than 10 volts, check voltage on BCM Black connector terminal No. 12 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is not more than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire.
  13. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Black connector terminal No. 13 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 15 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire.
  14. If resistance is less than 15 ohms, check resistance of BCM case ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair BCM case ground as necessary. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
NOTE: A break in test sequence occurs at this point. No test procedures have been omitted.