Test 62A - Open Panel Lamps Driver Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, 1995 Chrysler New Yorker, 1995 Chrysler LHS, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
- Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Ensure parking lamps are on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on Body Control Module (BCM) Gray connector terminal No. 8 (Orange wire). Rotate dimmer switch from low to high. If voltage does not increase from zero to 12 volts, replace BCM. If voltage increases from zero to 12 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Check voltage on instrument cluster Gray connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). If voltage is less than 5 volts, repair open Orange wire. If voltage is more than 5 volts go to next step.
- If problem exists in instrument cluster dimming only, replace instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If problem does not exist in instrument panel dimming only, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect inoperative panel lamp. Replace lamp if necessary. If lamp is okay, repair open Orange wire between BCM and inoperative lamp or repair open Black wire to inoperative lamp.