Test 73D - Open Parking Brake Switch Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, 1995 Chrysler New Yorker, 1995 Chrysler LHS, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
- Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray connector. Remove and inspect BRAKE warning lamp. Replace lamp if necessary. If lamp is okay, depress parking brake. Place gear shift lever in Drive. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Gray connector terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire) while cranking engine. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary. See INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition switch connector. See Figure . Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Black wire between instrument cluster Gray connector terminal No. 6 and ignition switch connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ignition switch.