Test 81A - Diagnosing Overhead Travel Information System
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, 1995 Chrysler New Yorker, 1995 Chrysler LHS, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
(OTIS)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
- Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under instrument cluster, next to center console. If Overhead Travel Information System (OTIS) is blank or if scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to TEST 82A . If OTIS screen is not blank and scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select OTIS AUTO SELF TEST. If any OTIS segment fails to illuminate, or OTIS screen displays FAIL or CCD, replace OTIS module. If OTIS segments illuminate, and OTIS screen does not display FAIL or CCD, go to next step.
- Rotate instrument cluster dimmer control to low. If OTIS does not respond to instrument cluster dimmer control, replace OTIS module. If OTIS responds to dimmer control, go to next step.
- Check if compass is inoperative or wrong. If compass is operating properly, go to step 6). If compass is inoperative or wrong, go to next step.
- Locate open area away from large metal objects. Turn ignition on. Press and hold compass/temperature button until CAL is displayed. Driving slowly, perform 3 complete circles. CAL lamp will turn off and compass will be calibrated.
- Determine problem with OTIS and perform appropriate test listed in DIAGNOSING OTIS table.
DIAGNOSING OTIS
| Problem | Perform Test No. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside Temperature Display | (1) * | ||||||
| Average MPG Or Fuel Economy (2) | TEST 85A | ||||||
| Trip Odometer | TEST 85A | ||||||
| No Response From Switches | TEST 86A | ||||||
| Distance To Empty (2) | TEST 67A | ||||||
| Elapsed Time | (3) * | ||||||
|
|||||||