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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1996 >> Eclipse Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 30 (Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Body Control Computer) >> Vehicle Communications Tests >> Test 12C - Bus Bias Level Or Bus (+/-) Open
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Test 12C - Bus Bias Level Or Bus (+/-) Open

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, 1995 Chrysler New Yorker, 1995 Chrysler LHS, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
  1. If ignition was off during BUS test, turn ignition on. If ignition was on during BUS test, turn ignition on, engine off. Disconnect scan tool. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between chassis ground and DLC terminal No. 4 (Violet/Brown wire). If voltage is not 2.3-2.6 volts, go to step 3).
  2. If voltage is 2.3-2.6 volts, check voltage between chassis ground and DLC terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire). If voltage is not 2.3-2.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2.3-2.6 volts, replace scan tool cable or cartridge as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off and disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located under air cleaner in engine compartment. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM terminals No. 26 and 46. If resistance is not 100-140 ohms, replace PCM.
  4. If resistance is 100-140 ohms, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between PCM connector terminal No. 26 and DLC terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire.
  5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check resistance of White/Black wire between PCM connector terminal No. 46 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/black wire.
  6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located behind right kick panel. Check resistance between BCM Bone connector terminals No. 7 and No. 8. See Figure . If resistance is not 100-140 ohms, replace BCM.
  7. If resistance is 100-140 ohms, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between BCM Bone connector terminal No. 8 and DLC terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire.
  8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check resistance of White/black wire between BCM Bone connector terminal No. 7 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire.
  9. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check resistance between chassis ground and BCM Bone connector terminal No. 8 (Violet/Brown wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire.
  10. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, check resistance between chassis ground and BCM Bone connector terminal No. 7 (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Black wire.
  11. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, reconnect scan tool to DLC. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Bone connector terminal No. 19 (Pink wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Pink wire as necessary.
  12. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition on and check voltage on BCM Bone connector terminal No. 13 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire.
  13. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of Bone connector terminal No. 21 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 15 ohms, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 15 ohms, replace BCM.