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DTC P0125 - Excessive Time To Enter Closed Loop Fuel Control

NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.0L TURBO article.
  1. Disconnect front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) connector. Connect Test Harness (MD998464 ) to front HO2S. Check continuity between ground and test harness terminals No. 1 (Red clip) and No. 3 (Blue clip). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace front HO2S.
  2. Start and warm engine until engine coolant temperature is 176°F (80°C) or more. Connect jumper wires between battery positive and test harness terminal No. 1 (Red clip) and between battery negative and terminal No. 3 (Blue clip). Connect DVOM between test harness terminals No. 2 (Black clip) and No. 4 (White clip). Check front HO2S output voltage, while repeatedly racing engine. If voltage is 0.6-1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace front HO2S.
  3. Check PCM connector, front HO2S connector and wiring harness between front HO2S connector and PCM. If wiring and connectors are okay, check fuel injectors. Disconnect fuel injector connector. Go to next step.
  4. Check resistance between fuel injector terminals. If resistance is 2-3 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector.
  5. Using stethoscope, check injector operating sound during cranking or at idle. Check that frequency of operating sound increases as engine RPM increases. If injectors are okay, go to next step. If no operating sound is heard from an injector, check injector drive circuit. If drive circuit is okay, injector or PCM is suspect.
  6. Check fuel injector connectors, PCM connector and wiring harness between PCM and injector connectors. If wiring and connectors are okay, perform fuel pressure test. See FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC TESTING - 2.0L TURBO article. If fuel pressure is okay, replace PCM.