DTC P0446 - EVAP Control System Vent Control Malfunction
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.0L TURBO
article.
- Label and disconnect both vacuum hoses from EVAP vent solenoid. Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid electrical connector. Connect hand vacuum pump to EVAP vent solenoid valve nipple where Red-striped hose was connected. Apply vacuum to EVAP vent solenoid. Vacuum should hold.
- Apply battery voltage to EVAP vent solenoid terminals. Vacuum should bleed down when voltage is applied to terminals. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance across EVAP vent solenoid terminals. If resistance is 17-21 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EVAP vent solenoid.
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and EVAP vent solenoid connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check wiring harness between MFI relay and EVAP vent solenoid connector.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 85 (Yellow/Green wire). Go to next step.
- If battery voltage exists, check PCM connector. If PCM connector is okay, replace PCM. If battery voltage does not exist, clear DTCs. Road test vehicle to verify repairs. If DTC P0446 resets, replace PCM. If battery voltage does not exist, check EVAP vent solenoid connector. If connector is okay, check wiring harness between PCM and EVAP vent solenoid connector.