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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1996 >> Eclipse Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 27 (Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Body Control Computer) >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test 114A - Powertrain Control Module No Response Condition
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Test 114A - Powertrain Control Module No Response Condition

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, 1995 Chrysler New Yorker, 1995 Chrysler LHS, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air filter housing, in front of left front strut. Check PCM and connector terminals. Repair terminals as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. DO NOT  disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between PCM connector terminal No. 26 and DLC terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Check resistance of White/Black wire between PCM connector terminal No. 46 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.