Test 115A - Repairing Scan Tool Blank Screen
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, 1995 Chrysler New Yorker, 1995 Chrysler LHS, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
- Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between DLC terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Pink wire as necessary. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between DLC terminal No. 6 (Black/Light Green wire) and chassis ground. If resistance is more than 20 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 20 ohms, go to next step.
- Substitute a known-good scan tool cable. If scan tool display is not blank, replace defective scan tool cable. If scan tool display is blank, go to next step.
- Substitute a known-good scan tool cartridge. If scan tool display is not blank, replace defective scan tool cartridge. If scan tool display is blank, replace scan tool.