Test 70B - Open Oil Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, 1995 Chrysler New Yorker, 1995 Chrysler LHS, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
- Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Disconnect oil pressure switch connector, located next to oil filer. Connect jumper wire between oil pressure switch connector terminal No. 2 (Gray wire) and chassis ground. If oil pressure warning lamp illuminates, replace oil pressure switch. If oil pressure warning lamp does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Leave jumper wire connected to oil pressure switch connector terminal No. 2 (Gray wire). Disconnect instrument cluster Gray connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Gray connector terminal No. 5 (Gray wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect oil pressure warning lamp. Replace lamp if necessary. If lamp is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.