Test 73B - Open Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, 1995 Chrysler New Yorker, 1995 Chrysler LHS, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
- Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector. Brake fluid level switch connector is located at brake fluid reservoir. Connect jumper wire between brake fluid level switch connector terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Gray/Black wire). Turn ignition on. If BRAKE warning lamp illuminates, replace brake fluid level switch. If BRAKE warning lamp does not illuminate, disconnect jumper wire. Go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between brake fluid level switch connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/Black wire) and chassis ground. If BRAKE warning lamp illuminates, repair open Black wire. If BRAKE warning lamp does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Leave jumper wire connected. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Gray connector terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect BRAKE warning lamp. Replace lamp if necessary. If lamp is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.