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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1997 >> Montero LS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Circuit Tests >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Failure >> Test Procedures
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Test Procedures

  1. If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using DVOM, check resistance between IAT sensor terminals No. 5 and 6. Resistance should be 6000 ohms at 32°F (0°C), 2700 ohms at 68°F (20°C) or 400 ohms at 176°F (80°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  2. Using a hair dryer, warm IAT sensor while monitoring DVOM. Resistance should decrease evenly as temperature rises. If resistance remains unchanged, replace IAT sensor. If resistance changes, go to step 4).
  3. Turn ignition switch to ON or RUN position. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor temperature. Compare both readings. If readings are not about the same, replace IAT sensor. If readings are about the same, disconnect IAT sensor connector and go to next step.
  4. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With IAT sensor connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 72. Check for continuity between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 6 and chassis ground. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.