DTC 12 (TCL): Accelerator Position Sensor Or Throttle Position Sensor Circuit
- Connect MUT-II tester. Choose test No. 13. Move throttle pedal from full closed to full open. If output voltage changes smoothly form 300-5,500 mV, test APS. See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (APS)
under COMPONENT TESTS. If output voltage does not change smoothly between 300-5,500 mV, go to next step. If ACP tests faulty, replace ACP. See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (APS)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check Brown/Red wire between terminal No. 19 at traction control ECU and terminal No. 2 at ACP harness connector A-69. Figure
. If wire is open or shorted, repair any damage found. If damage was not found, replace traction control ECU. See TRACTION CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Perform vacuum actuator test. See VACUUM ACTUATOR (TRACTION CONTROL)
under COMPONENT TESTS. If vacuum actuator is faulty, replace vacuum actuator. If vacuum actuator is okay, measure voltage at Throttle Position Sensor harness connector B-07. Disconnect Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) harness connector A-68. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Green/Yellow wire) at TPS harness connector A-68. If 4.5-5.2 volts exists, go to next step. If 4.5-5.2 volts does not exist, check continuity of Green/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 at TPS harness connector A-68 and terminal No. 46 at PCM harness connector B-109. See Figure
and Fig 1
. Check continuity in Brown/Red wire between terminal No. 3 at TPS harness connector A-68 and terminal No. 78 at PCM harness connector B-110. Check continuity in Black wire between terminal No. 1 at TPS and terminal No. 57 at PCM harness connector B-109. Repair any damage found. If damage was not found, replace traction control ECU. See TRACTION CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Perform test on TPS. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
under COMPONENT TESTS. Connect traction control ECU harness connector B-114. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 78 (Brown/Red wire) at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector B-110. Press accelerator pedal. Voltage should be 0.3-1.0 volts at idle and 4.5-5.5 volts when throttle is fully open. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring and connectors in Brown/Red wire between terminal No. 3 at TPS sensor harness connector A-68 and terminal No. 78 at PCM harness connector B-110. Check Black wire between terminal No. 1 at throttle position sensor harness connector A-68 and terminal No. 57 at PCM harness connector B-109. Check Gray/Yellow wire between terminal No. 46 at PCM harness connector B-109 and terminal No. 4 at TPS harness connector A-68. Repair any damage found. If damage was not found, check trouble symptom and if symptom still exists, replace traction control ECU. SeeTRACTION CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.