Diagnostic Procedure (3.0L)
- Check for exhaust leaks. Repair as necessary, then go to step 12 . If there are no exhaust leaks, go to next step.
- Check intake system for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary, then go to step 12 . If there are no intake system leaks, go to next step.
- Check front HO2S(s). See SENSORS under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Replace as necessary, then go to step 12 . If front HO2S(s) is/are okay, go to next step.
- Check front HO2S connector(s). Repair as necessary, then go to step 12 . If connector(s) is/are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect all left bank fuel injector 2-pin connectors. Check resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Replace any fuel injector not within specifications, then go to step 12 . If each resistance is within specifications, go to next step.
- Disconnect right bank fuel injector intermediate 4-pin connector. Check resistance between fuel injector intermediate connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (No. 1 fuel injector), No. 1 and 3 (No. 3 fuel injector), and No. 1 and 4 (No. 5 fuel injector). Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If each resistance is within specifications, go to step 8 . If any resistance is not within specifications, go to next step.
- Remove intake manifold. Disconnect connector of fuel injector not within specifications in previous step. Check resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, repair wiring between fuel injector and fuel injector intermediate connector, then go to step 12 . If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector, then go to step 12 .
- Check right bank intermediate connector, left bank fuel injector connectors and ECM/PCM connectors. Repair as necessary, then go to step 12 . If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Check wiring between right bank fuel injector intermediate connector and ECM/PCM. Also check wiring between left bank fuel injector connectors and ECM/PCM. Repair as necessary, then go to step 12 . If wiring is okay, go to next step.
- Check wiring between front HO2S(s) and ECM/PCM. Repair as necessary, then go to step 12 . If wiring is okay, go to next step.
- Perform fuel pressure test. See FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Repair as necessary, then go to next step. If fuel pressure is okay, replace ECM/PCM, then go to next step.
- Remove all test equipment and install all disconnected/removed components. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle following other monitor drive cycle pattern. See OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Check for DTCs. Confirm DTC P0125 does not reset. See VERIFYING REPAIRS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
NOTE:
Federal vehicles have one front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S). California vehicles have 2 front HO2Ss.