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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2000 >> Eclipse GT, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0125: Excessive Time To Enter Closed Loop Fuel Control >> Diagnostic Procedure (3.0L)
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Diagnostic Procedure (3.0L)

  1. Check for exhaust leaks. Repair as necessary, then go to step  12 . If there are no exhaust leaks, go to next step.
  2. Check intake system for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary, then go to step  12 . If there are no intake system leaks, go to next step.
  3. NOTE: Federal vehicles have one front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S). California vehicles have 2 front HO2Ss.
  4. Check front HO2S(s). See SENSORS under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Replace as necessary, then go to step  12 . If front HO2S(s) is/are okay, go to next step.
  5. Check front HO2S connector(s). Repair as necessary, then go to step  12 . If connector(s) is/are okay, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect all left bank fuel injector 2-pin connectors. Check resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Replace any fuel injector not within specifications, then go to step  12 . If each resistance is within specifications, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect right bank fuel injector intermediate 4-pin connector. Check resistance between fuel injector intermediate connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (No. 1 fuel injector), No. 1 and 3 (No. 3 fuel injector), and No. 1 and 4 (No. 5 fuel injector). Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If each resistance is within specifications, go to step  8 . If any resistance is not within specifications, go to next step.
  8. Remove intake manifold. Disconnect connector of fuel injector not within specifications in previous step. Check resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, repair wiring between fuel injector and fuel injector intermediate connector, then go to step  12 . If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector, then go to step  12 .
  9. Check right bank intermediate connector, left bank fuel injector connectors and ECM/PCM connectors. Repair as necessary, then go to step  12 . If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  10. Check wiring between right bank fuel injector intermediate connector and ECM/PCM. Also check wiring between left bank fuel injector connectors and ECM/PCM. Repair as necessary, then go to step  12 . If wiring is okay, go to next step.
  11. Check wiring between front HO2S(s) and ECM/PCM. Repair as necessary, then go to step  12 . If wiring is okay, go to next step.
  12. Perform fuel pressure test. See FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Repair as necessary, then go to next step. If fuel pressure is okay, replace ECM/PCM, then go to next step.
  13. Remove all test equipment and install all disconnected/removed components. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Test drive vehicle following other monitor drive cycle pattern. See OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Check for DTCs. Confirm DTC P0125 does not reset. See VERIFYING REPAIRS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.