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Air Conditioning Signal: Integra

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Acura Integra, 2000 Acura 3.5RL, and 2000 Acura 3.2TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch and A/C diode connectors. A/C pressure switch Gray, 2-pin connector is located at left front of engine compartment, between radiator and compressor. A/C diode White, 3-pin connector is located under right side of dash, behind kick panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to step  3. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short circuit in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 and A/C pressure switch or A/C diode. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM from donor vehicle, then recheck. Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. Ensure A/C is operating properly. See MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  3. Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch and A/C diode connectors. Turn ignition on. Momentarily connect PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 17 (Black/Red wire) and 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire) several times, using a fused jumper wire. See Figure. If A/C clutch does not click, go to next step. If A/C clutch clicks, go to step  5.
  4. Locate and unbolt underhood fuse/relay block. Locate 9-pin connector plugged into bottom of fuse/relay block. Using a fused jumper wire, momentarily connect terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire) to ground several times. If A/C clutch clicks, repair open circuit in Black/Red wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 17 and underhood fuse/relay block 9-pin connector terminal No. 5. If A/C clutch does not click, problem is with A/C system. See MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  5. Start engine. Turn blower motor switch on. Turn A/C switch on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay at this time. If A/C does not operate, measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 and A/C switch. If voltage is less than one volt, substitute a known-good PCM from donor vehicle, then recheck. Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. Ensure A/C is operating properly. See MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.