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Test A-1: Scan Tool Communication Not Possible

  1. Check scan tool communication with other systems. If scan tool cannot communicate with other systems, go to step  6 . If scan tool cannot communicate with multiplex control system only, go to next step.
  2. Check for scan tool communication with ignition switch in different positions. If scan tool can communicate with ETACS-ECU with ignition switch in ON position, check ETACS-ECU power supply. See P-1: ETACS-ECU POWER SUPPLY CHECK  under CIRCUIT TESTS. If scan tool cannot communicate with ETACS-ECU regardless of ignition switch position, go to next step.
  3. Check Data Link Connector (DLC) and ETACS-ECU 16-pin connector C-111 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. See Figure . If problem exists, repair connector as necessary and retest scan tool operation. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Check for open or short in Gray/Red wire between ETACS-ECU connector C-111 terminal No. 49 and DLC terminal No. 1. See Figure and Figure . Check for open or short in Black wire between ETACS-ECU connector C-111 terminal No. 50 and DLC terminal No. 9. If problem exists, repair appropriate wire as necessary and retest scan tool operation. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Remove ETACS-ECU from junction block. Measure resistance between ground and ETACS-ECU 20-pin connector C-114 terminal No. 1 (junction block side). See Fig 1 . If resistance is 2 ohms or more, repair open between ETACS-ECU and ground and retest scan tool communication. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace ETACS-ECU and retest scan tool communication.
  6. Measure voltage between ground and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 16 (Red/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Red/Black wire between DLC and junction block.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminals No. 4 and 5 (Black wires). If each resistance measurement is less than 2 ohms, repair or replace scan tool as necessary. If either resistance is 2 ohms or more, repair appropriate Black wire between ground and DLC. Ground for DLC terminal No. 4 is located behind center of instrument panel on center reinforcement. Ground for DLC terminal No. 5 is located behind junction block.
Fig 1: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector C-114 Terminals
G99A05998Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.