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Test O-16: Liftgate Lock Key Cylinder Switch Circuit Check

  1. Disconnect liftgate lock key cylinder switch 2-pin connector. Check continuity between liftgate lock key cylinder switch connector terminals (component side). With liftgate lock key cylinder in neutral (off) position, continuity should not exist. With liftgate lock key cylinder in unlock position, continuity should exist. If continuity is not as specified, replace liftgate lock key cylinder switch and retest system. If continuity is as specified, go to next step.
    NOTE: On retest, liftgate lock key cylinder switch input signal check should be okay and anti-theft system should arm normally.
  2. Measure resistance between ground and liftgate lock key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is 2 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to step  4 .
  3. Check liftgate lock key cylinder switch connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Check for open in Black wire between liftgate lock key cylinder switch connector and ground. Ground is located by driver's seat belt retractor. Repair connector or Black wire as necessary and retest system.
  4. Check liftgate lock key cylinder switch connector and ETACS-ECU 20-pin connector C-112 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Check for open or short in Blue/Red wire between liftgate lock key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 1 and ETACS-ECU connector C-112 terminal No. 28. See Figure . If problem exists, repair connector or Blue/Red wire as necessary and retest system. If problem does not exist, replace ETACS-ECU and retest system.