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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2001 >> Eclipse RS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0123: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure (3.0L)
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Diagnostic Procedure (3.0L)

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 14 (throttle position sensor). With throttle valve in idle position, voltage should be 0.535-0.735 volt. With throttle valve in fully open position, voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltages are as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . If voltages are not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 4-pin connector. Check TP sensor connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step  11 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Yellow wire). See Figure . Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step  5 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55. Check ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step  11 . If problem does not exist, replace ECM/PCM, then go to next step.
  5. Check for continuity between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to step  8 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Check ECM connector C-58 or PCM connector C-55 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step  11 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Check for damage or open in Black wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector C-58 terminal No. 49 or PCM connector C-55 terminal No. 57. See Figure and Figure . If problem exists, repair Black wire, then go to step  11 . If problem does not exist, replace ECM/PCM, then go to step  11 .
  8. Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 4 (component side). See Figure . Resistance should be 3.5-6.5 k/ohms. Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 3 (component side) while slowly opening throttle valve from idle position to fully open position. Resistance should change smoothly in proportion to opening of valve. If resistance is not as specified or does not change smoothly in proportion to throttle opening, replace TP sensor, then go to step  11 . If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  9. Check ECM connectors C-58 and C-62 or PCM connectors C-55 and C-59 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector(s), then go to step  11 . If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  10. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 14 (throttle position sensor). With throttle valve in idle position, voltage should be 0.535-0.735 volt. With throttle valve in fully open position, voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. Turn ignition off. If voltages are as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . If voltages are not as specified, replace ECM/PCM, then go to next step.
  11. Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle other monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR  under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0123 is output, retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0123 is not output, inspection is complete.