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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2002 >> Lancer ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0102: Volume Airflow Circuit Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 12: VOLUME AIRFLOW SENSOR. Scan tool should read 10 Hz or more at idle. When engine is raced, frequency should increase in relation to increase in engine speed. If scan tool reads as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . If scan tool does not read as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a DVOM connected to ground, backprobe VAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4. VAF sensor is located on air intake pipe, near air cleaner. If battery voltage is present, go to step  5 . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and VAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or shorted Red/Yellow wire circuit between VAF sensor and MFI relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check VAF sensor harness connector for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If harness connector is okay, check for faulty circuit between VAF sensor and MFI relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 .
  5. Check VAF sensor harness connector for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If harness connector is okay, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and VAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. If voltage reading is 4.8-5.2 volts, go to step  9 . If voltage reading is not 4.8-5.2 volts, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Check ECM or PCM harness connectors. ECM or PCM is located behind right side of dash, near glove compartment. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If harness connectors are okay, go to next step.
  8. Check for short to ground in circuit between VAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector C-115 terminal No. 90 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 terminal No. 65 (A/T). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If circuit is okay, replace ECM or PCM. After replacing ECM or PCM, go to step  13 .
  9. Check continuity between ground and VAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5. If continuity exists, go to step  12 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  10. Check ECM or PCM harness connectors for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If harness connectors are okay, go to next step.
  11. Check for open in circuit or harness damage between VAF sensor terminal No. 5 and ECM harness connector C-119 terminal No. 40 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-120 terminal No. 16 (A/T). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13 . If no problem is found, replace ECM or PCM. After replacing ECM or PCM, go to step  13 .
  12. Check VAF sensor and ECM or PCM harness connectors for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If harness connectors are okay, replace VAF sensor.
  13. Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle other monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR  under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0102 is output, retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0102 is not output, inspection is complete.