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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2002 >> Lancer ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool, always turn ignition switch to LOCK position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.
  1. Connect scan tool to data link connector. Turn ignition on. Set scan tool to the data reading mode for data list item 13: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR. The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match. If sensor is not operating properly, go to next step. If sensor is operating properly, malfunction is intermittent.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check IAT sensor harness connector for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go step  11 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between IAT sensor terminals No. 5 and 6. There resistance should be 300-1000 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace the VAF sensor. After replacing VAF sensor, go to step  11 .
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 6 and ground. Voltage should be 4.5-4.9 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step  8 .
  5. Turn ignition off. Do not disconnect the ECM or PCM harness connectors. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe ECM harness connector terminal No. 72 (M/T) or PCM harness connector terminal No. 64 (A/T). Voltage should be 4.5-4.9 volts. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  7 .
  6. Check ECM harness connector C-115 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 (A/T) for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11 . If connector is okay, repair open in wiring harness between IAT sensor harness connector and ECM or PCM harness connector. After repairs, go to step  11 .
  7. Check ECM harness connector C-120 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-114 (A/T) for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11 . If connector is okay, replace ECM or PCM. After replacing ECM or PCM, go to step  11 .
  8. Disconnect IAT harness connector. Check for continuity between IAT harness connector terminal No. 5 and ground. Resistance should be less than 2 ohms. If continuity is not as specified, go to next step. If continuity is as specified, replace ECM or PCM. After replacing ECM or PCM, go to step  11 .
  9. Check ECM harness connector C-119 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-120 (A/T) for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11 . If harness connector is okay, go to next step.
  10. Check for open circuit between IAT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector C-105 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-120 (A/T). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If circuit is okay, replace ECM or PCM. After replacing ECM or PCM, go to next step.
  11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. See OTHER MONITOR  under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0113 is output, repeat diagnosis. If DTC P0113 is not output, inspection is complete.