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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2002 >> Lancer ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Fuel Gauge Unit Circuit >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool, always turn ignition switch to LOCK position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.
  1. Using scan tool, check fuel level sensor. Connect scan tool to data link connector. Turn ignition on. Set scan tool to the data reading mode for data list item 4B: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR. When fuel gauge is near FULL, voltage should be 100-3600 mV. When fuel gauge is near EMPTY, voltage should be 2700-6200 mV. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If the sensor is operating properly, malfunction is intermittent. If sensor is not operating properly, go to next step.
  2. Check fuel gauge unit harness connector for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  12 . If connector is in good condition, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect fuel gauge harness connector. Using a DVOM, check continuity between fuel gauge harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Resistance should be less than 2 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or damage in wiring harness between fuel gauge unit harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. After repairs, go to step  12 .
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between fuel gauge harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Battery voltage should present. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If voltage is as specified, go to step  9 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Do not disconnect ECM harness connector C-115 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 (A/T). Disconnect the combination meter harness connector C-02. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector terminal No. 74 (M/T) or PCM harness connector terminal No. 60 (A/T) and ground by backprobing. When fuel gauge is near FULL, voltage should be 0.1 and 3.6 volts. When fuel gauge is near EMPTY, voltage should be 2.7 and 6.2 volts. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  7 .
  6. Check ECM harness connector C-115 at ECM (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 at PCM (A/T) for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  12 . If connector is in good condition, check intermediate harness connectors C-124, C-127 and D-14 for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  12 . If intermediate harness connectors are okay, repair open in wiring harness between fuel gauge unit harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector C-115 terminal No. 74 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 terminal No. 60 (A/T). After repairs, go to step  12 .
  7. Check for damage in ECM harness connector C-115 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  12 . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  8. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel gauge unit harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector C-115 terminal No. 74 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 terminal No. 60 (A/T). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  12 . If wiring harness is in good condition, replace ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T). After replacing ECM or PCM, go to step  12 .
  9. Check fuel gauge unit. Replace as necessary. After replacing fuel gauge, go to  12 . If fuel gauge unit is okay, go to next step.
  10. Check ECM harness connector C-115 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 (A/T) for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  12 . If connector is in good condition, go to next step.
  11. Check for harness damage between fuel gauge unit harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector C-115 terminal No. 74 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 terminal No. 60 (A/T). If wiring harness is in good condition, replace ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T). After replacing ECM or PCM, go to next step. If wiring harness is not in good condition, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step.
  12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. See OTHER MONITOR  under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0460 is output, repeat diagnosis. If DTC P0460 is not output, inspection is complete.