Diagnostic Procedure
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool, always turn ignition switch to LOCK position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.
- Using scan tool, check fuel temperature sensor. Connect scan tool to data link connector. Turn ignition on. Set scan tool to the data reading mode for data list item 4A: FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Data should be approximately the same as the outside temperature when engine is cooled. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If sensor is not operating properly, go to next step. If sensor is operating properly, malfunction is intermittent.
- Check fuel temperature sensor harness connector for damage. If connector is in good condition, go to next step. If connector is not in good condition, repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11 .
- Disconnect fuel temperature sensor harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuel temperature sensor terminals No. 1 and 3. Standard value is 0.5-12.0 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel temperature sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 11 .
- Disconnect fuel temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between fuel temperature sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Voltage should be 4.5-4.9 volts Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 8 .
- Do not disconnect the ECM or PCM harness connector. Disconnect fuel temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector C-115 terminal No. 77 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 terminal No. 51 (A/T) and ground by backprobing. Voltage should be 4.5-4.9 volts. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 7 .
- Check ECM harness connector C-115 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 at PCM (A/T) for damage. If connector in good condition, check intermediate connectors C-122, C-127 and D-14 for damage. Repair or replace as necessary. If intermediate connectors are in good condition, repair open circuit between fuel temperature sensor connector D-14 and ECM harness connector C-115 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 (A/T). After repairs, go to step 11 . If the intermediate connector is not in good condition, repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11 .
- Check ECM harness connector C-115 (A/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 (M/T) for damage. If connector is in good condition, replace ECM or PCM. After replacing ECM or PCM, go to step 11 . If connector is in good condition, repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11 .
- Disconnect fuel temperature sensor harness connector. Check continuity between ground and sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Resistance should be less than 2 ohms. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, repair open circuit or harness damage between fuel temperature sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. After repairs, go to step 11 .
- Check ECM harness connector C-115 (M/T) or PCM harness connector C-118 (A/T) for damage. If connector is in good condition, go to next step. If connector is not in good condition, repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11 .
- Check for open circuit or harness damage between intermediate connectors C-122, C-127 and D-14. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If wiring harness is in good condition, replace ECM or PCM. After replacing ECM or PCM, go to next step. If wiring harness is not in good condition, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step.
- Test the OBD-II drive cycle. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. See OTHER MONITOR under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0183 is output, repeat diagnosis. If DTC P0183 is not output, inspection is complete.