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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2002 >> Montero Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 4B (fuel level sensor). Fuel level near FULL, voltage displayed should be between 0.1-3.6 volts. Fuel level near EMPTY, voltage displayed should be between 2.7-6.2 volts. If sensor is not operating as specified, go to next step. If scan tool readings are as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .
  2. Disconnect fuel gauge unit 3-pin connector. See Figure. Check fuel gauge unit connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Check continuity between ground and fuel temperature sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check intermediate 8-pin connector F-07 for damage and repair as necessary. See Figure. If intermediate 8-pin connector F-07 is OK, repair open in wire between fuel temperature sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. Then go to step  12.
  4. Disconnect combination meter connector D-03. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and fuel temperature sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire). There should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step  9. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 60 (Yellow/Green wire) by backprobing. Fuel level near FULL, voltage displayed should be between 0.1-3.6 volts. Fuel level near EMPTY, voltage displayed should be between 2.7-6.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  7.
  6. Disconnect PCM connector D-108. See Figure. Check PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, check intermediate 8-pin connector F-07, 14-pin connector E-113 and 43-pin connector D-111 for damage and repair as necessary. See Figure. If intermediate 8-pin connector F-07, 14-pin connector E-113 and 43-pin connector D-111 are OK, repair Green/Yellow wire between fuel gauge unit 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 60. Then go to step  12.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector D-108. See Figure. Check PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect fuel gauge unit 3-pin connector. With PCM D-108 connector disconnected, check continuity between ground and fuel gauge unit 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire). Continuity should not exist. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in wire between fuel gauge unit 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 60. Then go to step  12. If continuity does not exist, replace PCM, and go to step  12.
  9. Check fuel pump gauge unit. Remove fuel gauge unit from fuel tank. Measure resistance between fuel gauge unit connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side) with fuel gauge unit float at full position and at empty position. When fuel gauge unit float is at full position, resistance should be 3-5 ohms. When fuel gauge unit float is at empty position, resistance should be 110-112 ohms. Resistance should smoothly change as fuel gauge unit float is moved from full to empty position. If resistances are not as specified, replace fuel gauge unit. Go to step  12. If resistances are as specified, go to next step.
  10. Disconnect PCM connector D-108. See Figure. Check PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. Also check 8-pin intermediate connector F-07, 14-pin intermediate connector E-113 and 43-pin intermediate connector D-111 for damage and repair as necessary. See Figure. If 8-pin intermediate connector F-07, 14-pin intermediate connector E-113 and 43-pin intermediate connector D-111 are OK, repair or replace connector(s). Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  11. Disconnect fuel gauge unit 3-pin connector. With PCM D-108 connector disconnected, check continuity between PCM D-108 connector terminal No. 60 and fuel gauge unit 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). Continuity should exist. Then, check continuity between ground and fuel gauge unit 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). Continuity should not exist. If continuity is not as specified, repair open or short to ground in wire between fuel gauge unit 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Light Green/Red wire) and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 60. Then go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace PCM, and go to next step.
  12. Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle Other Monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR  under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0461 is output, go to step  1, and retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0461 is not output, inspection is complete.
Fig 1: Combination Meter Connector Terminals & Connector Location
G00199750Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.