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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2002 >> Montero XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0107: Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 25 (barometric pressure sensor). Compare reading against specified value. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS . If scan tool value is within specification, problem is intermittent. For troubleshooting, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If scan tool value is not within specification, go to next step.
    BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS

    Altitude - Ft. (m) kPa
    0 (0) 101
    1969 (600) 95
    3937 (1200) 88
    5906 (1800) 81
  2. Measure voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) by backprobing. See Figure. Compare voltage against specification. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGES . If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  7.
    BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGES

    Altitude - Ft. (m) Volts
    0 (0) 3.7-4.3
    1969 (600) 3.4-4.0
    3937 (1200) 3.2-3.8
    5906 (1800) 2.9-3.5
  3. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 26-pin connector D-108 terminal No. 55 (Green/White wire) by backprobing. See Figure. Compare voltage against specification. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGES . If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  6.
  4. Check VAF sensor connector and PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector(s). Go to step  18. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 25 (barometric pressure sensor). Compare against specified value. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS . If scan tool value is within specification, problem is intermittent. For troubleshooting, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If scan tool value is not within specification, replace PCM. Go to step  18.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check VAF sensor connector and PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector(s). Go to step  18. If problem does not exist, repair open in Green/White wire between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 55. Go to step  18.
  7. Backprobing wire, measure voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). See Figure. Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step  12. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  8. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 46 (Green/Yellow wire) by backprobing. See Figure. Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  10.
  9. Turn ignition off. Check VAF sensor connector and PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector(s). Go to step  18. If problem does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 46. Go to step  18.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAF sensor connector and PCM connector D-108. Check VAF sensor connector and PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector(s). Go to step  18. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  11. Check for continuity between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green/Yellow wire between VAF sensor and PCM. Go to step  18. If continuity does not exist, replace PCM. Go to step  18.
  12. Measure voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire) by backprobing. Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less. If voltage is as specified, go to step  15. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAF sensor connector and PCM connector D-108. Check VAF sensor connector and PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector(s). Go to step  18. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  14. Turn ignition off. Check VAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire) and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 57 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector(s). Go to step  18. If problem does not exist, replace PCM. Go to step  18.
  15. Turn ignition off. Check VAF sensor connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector(s). Go to step  18. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  16. Turn ignition off. Check PCM connector D-108 connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector(s). Go to step  18. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  17. Check for damage or short to ground in Green/White wire between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 55. If problem exists, repair Green/White wire. Go to next step. If problem does not exist, replace VAF sensor. Go to next step.
  18. Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle Other Monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR  under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0107 is output, go to step  1 and retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0107 is not output, inspection is complete.