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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2002 >> Montero XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0108: Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 25 (barometric pressure sensor). Compare reading against specified value. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS . If scan tool value is within specification, problem is intermittent. For troubleshooting, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If scan tool value is not within specification, go to next step.
  2. Measure voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) by backprobing. See Figure. Compare voltage against specification. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGES . If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  5.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAF sensor connector and PCM connector D-108. Check VAF sensor connector and PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector(s). Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 25 (barometric pressure sensor). Compare reading against specified value. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS . If scan tool value is within specification, problem is intermittent. For trouble shooting, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If scan tool value is not within specification, replace PCM. Go to step  12.
  5. Backprobing wire, measure voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). See Figure. Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step  7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector D-108. Check PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. See Figure. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, replace PCM. Go to step  12.
  7. Measure voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire) by backprobing. Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less. If voltage is as specified, go to step  10. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAF sensor connector and PCM connector D-108. Check VAF sensor connector and PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector(s). Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 57 and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). If there is continuity, replace PCM and go to step  12. If there is no continuity, repair open circuit in Black wire between PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 57 and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 5. Then go to step  12.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAF sensor connector. Check VAF sensor connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector D-108. Check PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to next step. If problem does not exist, replace VAF sensor. Go to next step.
  12. Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle Other Monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR  under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0108 is output, go to step  1 and retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0108 is not output, inspection is complete.