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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2002 >> Montero XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

NOTE: IAT sensor is located in Volume Air Flow (VAF) sensor.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 13 (intake air temperature sensor). Remove the air intake hose from the VAF sensor. Turn ignition on. With a hot air gun heat the IAT sensor. See if the indicated temperature increases.
    NOTE: DO NOT allow temperature to increase over 176°F (80°C). Turn ignition off. Reattach air intake hose.

    If scan tool shows IAT sensor is working properly, problem is intermittent. For troubleshooting, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If scan tool shows IAT sensor is not working properly, go to next step.

  2. Measure resistance between VAF sensor connector terminals No. 5 and 6 (component side). See Figure. Compare resistance with expected value. See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCES . Heat IAT sensor (in VAF sensor) with hot air gun. Resistance should decrease as IAT sensor temperature increases. If resistance values are as specified, go to next step. If resistance values are not as specified, replace VAF sensor. Go to step  9.
    INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCES

    Temperature - °F (°C) k/ohms
    32 (0) 5.3-6.7
    68 (20) 2.3-3.0
    104 (40) 1.0-1.5
    176 (80) .30-.42
  3. Turn ignition off. Check VAF sensor connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  9. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to step  2. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check PCM D-108 connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  9. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect VAF sensor connector and PCM D-108 connector. Measure continuity between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Blue wire) and PCM D-108 connector terminal No. 64. If there is continuity, replace PCM and go to step  9. If there is no continuity, repair open Red/Blue wire between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 6 and PCM D-108 connector terminal No. 64. Then go to step  9.
  7. Turn ignition off. Check PCM D-108 connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  9. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect VAF sensor connector and PCM D-108 connector. Measure continuity between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Blue wire) and PCM D-108 connector terminal No. 64. If there is continuity, replace PCM and go to step  9. If there is no continuity, Repair open Red/Blue wire between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 6 and PCM D-108 connector terminal No. 64. Then go to step  9.
  9. Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle Other Monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR  under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0111 is output,  1 and retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0111 is not output, inspection is complete.