Test Procedure
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 13 (intake air temperature sensor). If scan tool value approximately matches air temperature, problem is intermittent. For trouble shooting, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If scan tool value does not match air temperature, go to next step.
- Check VAF sensor connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step 6. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect VAF sensor connector. See Figure. Measure resistance between IAT sensor terminals No. 5 and 6 (component side). Resistance should be 0.30-1.0 K ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace VAF sensor. Then go to step 6.
- Disconnect PCM connector D-108. Check continuity between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Blue wire). If there is no continuity, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Red/Blue wire between VAF sensor connector terminal No. 6 and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 64. See Figure. Then go to step 6.
- Check PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to next step. If problem does not exist, replace PCM. Go to next step.
- Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle Other Monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0112 is output, go to step 1 and retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0112 is not output, inspection is complete.