Test Procedure
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 4A (fuel temperature sensor). Air temperature, as measured with a thermometer, and fuel temperature displayed on scan tool should be within 10 percent of each other. If temperature is not as specified, go to next step. If scan tool readings are as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If scan tool readings are not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect fuel temperature sensor 3-pin connector. See Figure. Check connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step 11. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between fuel temperature sensor terminals No. 2 and 3 (component side). Resistance should be between 0.5-12.0 K ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel temperature sensor. Then go to step 11.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and fuel temperature sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Light Green/Red wire). There should be between 4.5-4.9 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Disconnect fuel temperature sensor 3-pin connector. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 51 (Light Green/Red wire) by backprobing. See Figure. There should be between 4.5-4.9 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 7.
- Disconnect PCM connector D-108. Check connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step 11. If problem does not exist, check intermediate 8-pin connector F-07, 14-pin connector E-113 and 43-pin connector D-111 for damage and repair as necessary. See Figure. If intermediate 8-pin connector F-07, 14-pin connector E-113 and 43-pin connector D-111 are OK, repair open circuit in wire between fuel temperature sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Light Green/Red wire) and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 51. Then go to step 11.
- Disconnect PCM connector D-108. See Figure. Check PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step 11. If problem does not exist, replace PCM. Go to step 11.
- Check continuity between ground and fuel temperature sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check intermediate 8-pin connector F-07 for damage and repair as necessary. See Figure. If intermediate 8-pin connector F-07 is OK, repair open in wire between fuel temperature sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. Then go to step 11.
- Disconnect PCM connector D-108. See Figure. Check PCM connector D-108 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step 11. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check continuity between PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 51 (Light Green/Red wire) and fuel temperature sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 3. If continuity exists, replace PCM. Go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check intermediate 8-pin connector F-07, 14-pin connector E-113 and 43-pin connector D-111 for damage and repair as necessary. See Figure. If intermediate 8-pin connector F-07, 14-pin connector E-113 and 43-pin connector D-111 are OK, repair open circuit in wire between fuel temperature sensor 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Light Green/Red wire) and PCM connector D-108 terminal No. 51. Then go to next step.
- Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle Other Monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0183 is output, go to step 1, and retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0183 is not output, inspection is complete.