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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2002 >> Montero XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0446: EVAP Emission Control System Vent Control Circuit Problem >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select actuator test item No. 29 (ventilation solenoid) and turn on (close) ventilation solenoid. Ventilation solenoid should vibrate and make operating sound when actuated. If ventilation solenoid does not operate as specified, go to next step. If ventilation solenoid operates as specified, fault is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .
  2. Exit actuator test. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ventilation solenoid 2-pin connector. Check ventilation solenoid connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between ventilation solenoid connector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 17-21 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace vent valve module. Go to step  12.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ventilation solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step  6. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove MFI relay and check MFI relay connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. See Figure. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, repair Red wire between MFI relay and ventilation solenoid. Go to step  12.
  6. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector D-107 terminal No. 35 (Green/Red wire) by backprobing. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to step  9. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and check PCM connector D-107 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Check continuity between ventilation solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector D-107 terminal No. 35. Continuity should exist. Then, check continuity between ground and ventilation solenoid connector terminal No. 1. Continuity should not exist. If continuity is not as specified, repair Green/Red wire. Go to step  12. If continuity is as specified, replace PCM. Go to step  12.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and check PCM 35-pin connector D-107 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair or replace connector. Go to step  12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  10. Remove MFI relay. Check continuity between MFI relay connector terminal No. 1 and ventilation solenoid connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Continuity should exist. Then, check continuity between ground and ventilation solenoid connector terminal No. 2. Continuity should not exist. If continuity is not as specified, repair Red wire. Go to step  12. If continuity is as specified, go to step.
  11. Check continuity between ventilation solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector D-107 terminal No. 35. Continuity should exist. Then, check continuity between ground and ventilation solenoid connector terminal No. 1. Continuity should not exist. If continuity is not as specified, repair Green/Red wire. Go to next step . If continuity is as specified, replace PCM. Go to next step.
  12. Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle Other Monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR  under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0446 is output, retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0446 is not output, inspection is complete.