LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2003 >> Eclipse GTS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Traction Control System (TCL) >> Traction Control System (TCL) Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not Possible. >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not Possible.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

  1. Check the power supply circuit at the ABS-ECU connector A-02. 
    1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector A-02 and measure at the harness side.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 15 and ground.

    Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step  3.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 2.
      Fig 1: Checking Power Supply Circuit At ABS-ECU Connector A-02
      G01880295Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. Check the harness wire between the ignition switch (IG2) and the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 15). 
    NOTE: After inspecting the intermediate connectors C-94, C-111 and C-112, inspect the wire. If the intermediate connector C-94, C-111, or C-112 is damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step  5.
    Fig 2: Locating Intermediate Connectors C-94
    G01880296Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 3: Locating Intermediate Connectors C-111,112
    G01880297Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire between the ignition switch (IG2) and the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 15) damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair it and go to Step  5.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
      Fig 4: Locating ABS-ECU Connector A-02 Wires Harness
      G01880298Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. Check the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 11 and 12) and the data link connector C-29 (terminals 1 and 7). 
    NOTE: After inspecting the intermediate connectors C-77 and C-94, inspect the wires. If the intermediate connector C-77 or C-94 is damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step  5.
    Fig 5: Locating Intermediate Connectors C-77 Harness Wires
    G01880299Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 6: Locating Intermediate Connectors C-94
    G01880300Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is any of the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 11 and 12) and the data link connector C-29 (terminals 1 and 7) damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair it and go to Step  5.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 4.
      Fig 7: Locating ABS-ECU Connector A-02 Wires Harness
      G01880301Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 8: Locating Data Link Connector C-29
      G01880302Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. Check the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 16, 19, and 30) and ground. 

    Q: Is any of the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 16, 19, and 30) and ground damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair it and then go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT ) and then go to Step 5.
      Fig 9: Locating ABS-ECU Connector A-02 Wires Harness
      G01880303Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. Check symptom. 

    Q: Does the scan tool communicate with the TCL system? 

    1. YES:  This diagnosis is complete.
    2. NO:  Return to Step  1.