INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication with Scan Tool MB991502 is Impossible: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- STEP 1. Check scan tool MB991502 communicates with the MFI system and MFI system DTC output other than P1610.
Q: Can scan tool MB991502 communicate with the MFI system? Does MFI system DTC other than P1610 reset?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Refer to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 2.4L or SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 3.0L .
- STEP 2. Check the immobilizer-ECU power supply circuit by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect immobilizer-ECU connector C-79.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Does the measured voltage correspond with this range?
- YES: Go to Step 5 .
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and MFI relay connector A-18X for damage.
Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and MFI relay connector A-18X damaged?
- YES: Repair or replace the connector. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
- NO:
Go to Step 4.
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- STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 (terminal 7) and MFI relay connector A-18X (terminal 4). NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-28, check the wires. If intermediate connector C-28 is damaged, repair or replace the wiring harness.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 (terminal 7) and MFI relay connector A-18X (terminal 4) damaged?
- YES: Replace the wiring harness. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
- NO: There is no action to be taken.
- STEP 5. Check the immobilizer-ECU ground circuit by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect immobilizer-ECU connector C-79.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Go to Step 8 .
- STEP 6. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 for damage.
Q: Is immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: Repair or replace the connector. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
- STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 (terminal 3) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 (terminal 3) and ground damaged?
- YES: Repair the wiring harness. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
- NO: There is no action to be taken.
- STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 (terminal 5) and ECM connector C-56 (terminal 51) < 2.4L M/T >, C-62 (terminal 98) < 3.0L M/T > or PCM connector C-61 (terminal 111) < 2.4L A/T >, C-63 (terminal 111) < 3.0L A/T >.
Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and ECM connector C-56 (terminal 51) < 2.4L M/T >, C-62 (terminal 98) < 3.0L M/T > or PCM connector C-61 (terminal 111) < 2.4L A/T >, C-63 (terminal 111) < 3.0L A/T > damaged?
- YES: Repair the wiring harness. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
- NO:
Go to Step 9.
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- STEP 9. Replace the immobilizer-ECU.
Q: Did the communication with MUT-II become possible after replacing the immobilizer-ECU?
- YES: Register the password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to IMMOBILIZER ENCRYPTED CODE REGISTRATION ). Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
- NO: Go to Step 10.
- STEP 10. Recheck for malfunction
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
- YES: Go to Step 11.
- NO: Replace the immobilizer-ECU.
- STEP 11. Replace the ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T).
Q: Did the communication with MUT-II become possible after replacing the Engine control module < M/T > or the powertrain control module < A/T >?
- YES: Register the password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to IMMOBILIZER ENCRYPTED CODE REGISTRATION .). Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
- NO: Go to Step 12.
- STEP 12. Recheck for malfunction
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
- YES: This diagnosis is complete. If no malfunction are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - EXCEPT LANCER TURBO .
- NO: Replace the ECM < M/T > or PCM < A/T >.