LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2003 >> Eclipse RS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Simplified Wiring System (SWS) >> SWS Diagnosis >> Keyless Entry System >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-1: Keyless Entry System: Keyless Entry System does not Operate. >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-1: Keyless Entry System: Keyless Entry System does not Operate.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Model confirmation. 

    Q: Which model is the vehicle? 

    1. ECLIPSE:  Go to Step  3.
    2. ECLIPSE SPYDER:  Go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Confirm which transmitter switch fails. 

    Q: Which transmitter switch fails to operate correctly? 

    1. LOCK, UNLOCK and TRUNK LID OPEN:  Go to Step 3.
    2. LOCK and UNLOCK only:  Go to Step  5.
    3. TRUNK LID OPEN only:  Go to Step  7.
  3. STEP 3. Use scan tool to select "ECU COMM CHECK" on the SWS monitor display. 

    Check the ETACS-ECU.

    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502. Also connect SWS monitor kit MB991862 after turning on scan tool MB991502.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
    2. Connect SWS monitor kit MB991862 to the column switch connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    4. Operate the MUT-II according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM CHECK."
      1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
      2. Select "SWS."
      3. Select "SWS MONITOR."
      4. Select "ECU COMM CHECK."
        Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
        G01891868Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    5. Scan tool MB991502 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM CHECK" menu.

    Q: Is "OK" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-3: COMMUNICATION WITH THE ETACS-ECU IS IMPOSSIBLE " .
      Fig 2: Connecting SWS Monitor Kit To Column Switch Connector
      G01891869Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the input signal (by using the Pulse check). 

    Check the input signals from the transmitter.

    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
    2. Operate the MUT-II as follows:
      1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
      2. Select "SWS."
      3. Select "PULSE CHECK."
    3. Push the transmitter "LOCK", "UNLOCK" or "TRUNK" switch.
    4. Check that scan tool MB991502 sounds
      Fig 3: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G01891870Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: When the transmitter "LOCK", "UNLOCK" or "TRUNK" switch is pushed, does scan tool MB991502 sound? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. All the doors can be locked or unlocked by means of the transmitter. And the trunk lid opened by means of the transmitter.
    2. NO:  Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE P-13: TRANSMITTER: THE ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE LOCK, UNLOCK, TRUNK OR PANIC SWITCH  ".
  5. STEP 5. Check the central door locking system. 

    Q: Does the central door locking system work normally? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 6.
    2. NO:  Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE C-1: CENTRAL DOOR LOCKING SYSTEM: THE CENTRAL DOOR LOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT WORK AT ALL .
  6. STEP 6. Check the input signal (by using the Pulse check). 

    Check the input signals from the transmitter.

    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
    2. Operate the MUT-II as follows:
      1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
      2. Select "SWS."
      3. Select "PULSE CHECK."
    3. Push the transmitter "LOCK" or "UNLOCK" switch.
    4. Check that scan tool MB991502 sounds
      Fig 4: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G01891871Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: When the transmitter "LOCK" or "UNLOCK" switch is pushed, does scan tool MB991502 sound? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. All the doors can be locked or unlocked by means of the transmitter.
    2. NO:  Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE P-13: TRANSMITTER: THE ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE LOCK, UNLOCK, TRUNK OR PANIC SWITCH  ".
  7. STEP 7. Check the input signal (by using the Pulse check). 

    Check the input signals from the transmitter.

    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
    2. Operate the MUT-II as follows:
      1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
      2. Select "SWS."
      3. Select "PULSE CHECK."
    3. Push the transmitter "TRUNK" switch.
    4. Check that scan tool MB991502 sounds
      Fig 5: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G01891872Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: When the transmitter "TRUNK" switch is pushed, does scan tool MB991502 sound? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. Trunk lid can be opened by means of the transmitter.
    2. NO:  Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE P-13: TRANSMITTER: THE ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE LOCK, UNLOCK, TRUNK OR PANIC SWITCH  ".
  8. STEP 8. Check the trunk lid opener actuator assembly. 
    1. Remove the trunk lid opener actuator assembly.
    2. Check that the trunk lid opener actuator assembly lever function.
      Fig 6: Trunk Lid Opener Actuator Assembly Lever Function Reference Table
      G01891873Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 7: Checking Trunk Lid Opener Actuator Assembly
      G01891874Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the trunk lid opener actuator assembly in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Replace the trunk lid opener actuator assembly. Check that the trunk lid opener actuator assembly works normally.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 9.
  9. STEP 9. Measure at trunk lid opener actuator assembly connector F-38 in order check the ground system to trunk lid opener actuator assembly. 
    1. Disconnect trunk lid opener actuator assembly connector F-38, and measure at the harness side.
      Fig 8: Identifying Trunk Lid Opener Actuator Assembly Connector F-38 Location And Terminal View
      G01891875Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
      • The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.

    Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step  12.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 10.
      Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between Trunk Lid Opener Actuator Assembly Connector F-38 Terminal And Ground
      G01891876Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  10. STEP 10. Check the trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 for damage. 

    Q: Is the trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 11.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .Check that the trunk lid opener work normally.
  11. STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 2) and ground 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between the trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition? 

    1. YES:  No action to be taken.
    2. NO:  Repair the wiring harness. Check that the trunk lid opener work normally.
      Fig 10: Identifying Trunk Lid Opener Actuator Assembly Connector F-38 Location And Terminal View
      G01891877Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  12. STEP 12. Check the trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 for damage. 

    Q: Are trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 13.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Check that the trunk lid opener work normally.
      Fig 11: Identifying Trunk Lid Opener Actuator Assembly Connector F-38 Location And Terminal View
      G01891878Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 12: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector C-117 Location And Terminal View
      G01891879Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  13. STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 (terminal 32). 
    NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-90. If intermediate connector C-90 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
    Fig 13: Identifying Trunk Lid Opener Actuator Assembly Connector F-38 Location And Terminal View
    G01891880Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 14: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector C-117 Location And Terminal View
    G01891881Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the wiring harness between the trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 (terminal 32) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the Keyless entry system work normally.
    2. NO:  Repair the wiring harness. Check that the Keyless entry system work normally.
      Fig 15: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-90 Location And Terminal View
      G01891882Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.