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DTC 11: Transponder Communication System or Radio Interference of Encrypted Code: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. Check if there is another key near the ignition key. 

    Q: Is there any other key near the ignition key? 

    1. YES:  Move the other key well away from key being used. Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 2.
  2. Check that the engine starts using the spare ignition key which encrypted code has been registered. 

    Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key which encrypted code has been registered? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code. SeeSPECIAL TOOLS  . Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. Check which DTC is output, DTC11 or DTC12. 

    Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12? 

    DTC12 is output:  See DTC 12: ENCRYPTED CODES ARE NOT THE SAME OR NOT REGISTERED  .

    DTC11 is output:  Go to Step 4.

  4. Check the ignition key ring antenna by backprobing. 
    1. Disconnect column switch connector C-88, and measure at the wiring device side.
    2. Measure the resistance value between terminals No. 3 and 7 by backprobing.
      • The measured value should be 2 ohms or less.
        Fig 1: Identifying Column Switch Connector C-88 Terminals
        G01890168Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
        Fig 2: Checking Ignition Key Ring Antenna By Backprobing (DTC 11)
        G01890169Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Replace the ignition key ring antenna. Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
  5. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and ignition key ring antenna connector C-88 for damage. 

    Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and ignition key ring antenna connector C-88 in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 6.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the connector. Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
      Fig 3: Identifying Immobilizer-ECU Connector C-79 Location (DTC 11)
      G01890170Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 4: Identifying Ignition Key Ring Antenna Connector C-88 Location (DTC 11)
      G01890171Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. Check the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 (terminals No. 10 and 11) and ignition key ring antenna connector C-88 (terminals No. 3 and 7). 

    Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 (terminals No. 10 and 11) and ignition key ring antenna connector C-88 (terminals No. 3 and 7) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Replace the immobilizer-ECU. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code. SeeSPECIAL TOOLS  . Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
    2. NO:  Repair the wiring harness. Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
      Fig 5: Identifying Immobilizer-ECU Connector C-79 Location (DTC 11)
      G01890172Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 6: Identifying Ignition Key Ring Antenna Connector C-88 Location (DTC 11)
      G01890173Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.