Diagnostic Procedure
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991502), always turn the ignition off before connecting or disconnecting it.
- Connect scan tool (MB991502) to the data link connector. Turn the ignition on. Set the scan tool to data reading mode for item 4A, Fuel Temperature Sensor. Approximately the same as the outside temperature when the engine is cooled. Turn the ignition off. If the sensor is operating properly, it can be assumed that the malfunction is intermittent, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If the sensor is malfunctioning, go to the next step.
- Check connector D-17 at the fuel temperature sensor for damage. If the connector is in good condition, go to the next step. If the connector is damaged, repair or replace it and proceed to step 11 .
- Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-17. Measure the resistance between terminals No. 1 and 3 of the fuel temperature sensor. Standard value: 500-12,000 ohm. If the resistance is at the standard value, go to the next step. If the resistance is abnormal, replace the fuel temperature sensor and proceed to step 11 .
- Check the sensor supply voltage at fuel temperature sensor harness side connector D-17. Disconnect the connector D-17 and measure at the harness side. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground. Voltage should be between 4.5-4.9 volts. Turn the ignition off. If the voltage is normal, proceed to step 8 . If the voltage is abnormal, go to the next step.
- Check the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-60 (M/T) or PCM connector C-54 (A/T) by backprobing. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-60 (M/T) or PCM connector C-54 (A/T). Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-17. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 77 (M/T) or 51 (A/T) and ground by backprobing. Voltage should be between 4.5-4.9 volts. Turn the ignition off. If the voltage is normal, go to the next step. If the voltage is abnormal, proceed to step 7 .
- Check connector C-60 at ECM (M/T) or connector C-54 at PCM (A/T) for damage. If the connector is in good condition, check connector C-28 and C-90 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between fuel temperature sensor connector D-17 terminal No. 3 and connector C-54 terminal No. 51 (A/T - because of open circuit). If the connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Now proceed to step 11 .
- Check connector C-60 at ECM (M/T) or connector C-54 at PCM (A/T) for damage. If the connector is in good condition, replace the ECM or PCM. If the connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Proceed to step 11 .
- Check the continuity at fuel temperature sensor harness side connector D-17. Disconnect the connector D-17 and measure at the harness side. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 1 and ground. The resistance should be less than 2 ohm. If the continuity is normal, go to the next step. If the continuity is abnormal, repair harness wire between fuel temperature sensor connector D-17 terminal No. 1 and ground (because of open circuit or harness damage) and proceed to step 11 .
- Check connector C-60 at ECM (M/T) or connector C-54 at PCM (A/T) for damage. If the connector is in good condition, go to the next step. If the connector is damaged, repair or replace it and proceed to step 11 .
- Check for open circuit and harness damage between fuel temperature sensor connector D-17 and ECM connector C-60 (M/T) or PCM connector C-54. If the harness wire is in good condition, replace the ECM or PCM. If the harness wire is damaged, repair it. Go to the next step.
- Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern, refer to OTHER MONITOR . Check the diagnostic trouble codes. If DTC P0183 is output, retry the troubleshooting. If the DTC is absent, the inspection is complete.
NOTE:
Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-90 and C-28. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.