LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2003 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) - Evolution >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between the Scan Tool and the Whole System is not possible. >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between the Scan Tool and the Whole System is not possible.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit. Measure the voltage at data link connector C-14. 

    Measure the voltage between terminal 16 and ground. It should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

    Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present? 

    YES:  Go to step  4.

    NO:  Go to step 2.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage At Data Link Connector C-14
    G01870406Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the following connectors. 
    • Data link connector C-14
      Fig 2: Checking Data Link Connector C-14
      G01870407Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Junction block connectors C-212, C-214
      Fig 3: Checking Junction Block Connectors C-212, C-214
      G01870408Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Intermediate connector C-126

    Check the connectors, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to step 3.

    NO:  Repair it and then Go to step  7.

    Fig 4: Checking Intermediate Connector C-126
    G01870409Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the following harness wire. 
    • The wire between data link connector C-14 (terminal 16) and junction block connector C-212 (terminal 1)

    Q: Is the harness wire damaged? 

    YES:  Repair or replace it and then Go to step  7.

    NO:  Go to step  7.

    Fig 5: Checking Data Link Connector C-14 (Terminal 16)
    G01870410Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 6: Checking Junction Block Connector C-212 (Terminal 1)
    G01870411Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the ground circuit. Measure the resistance at data link connector C-14. 

    Measure the resistance between terminal 4 and ground, and terminal 5 and ground. It should measure less than 2 ohms.

    Q: Is the resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    YES:  Replace the scan tool and then Go to step  7.

    NO:  Go to step 5.

    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance At Data Link Connector C-14
    G01870412Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the following connector. 
    • Data link connector C-14

    Check the connector, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to step 6.

    NO:  Repair it and then Go to step  7.

    Fig 8: Checking Data Link Connector C-14
    G01870413Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the following harness wires. 
    • The wire between data link connector C-14 (terminal 4) and ground (No.7)
    • The wire between data link connector C-14 (terminal 5) and ground (No.7)

    Q: Is any harness wire damaged? 

    YES:  Repair or replace it and then Go to step 7.

    NO:  Go to step 7.

    Fig 9: Checking Data Link Connector C-14 (Terminal 4 And 5)
    G01870414Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 10: Checking Ground (No.7)
    G01870415Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Retest the system. 

    Q: Does the scan tool communicate with the whole system? 

    YES:  The procedure is complete.

    NO:  Return to Step  1.