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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2003 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) - Evolution >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not possible. >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not possible.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit. Measure the voltage at ABS-ECU connector B-118. 
    1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector B-118 and measure at the harness side.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 10 and ground. It should measure battery voltage (approximately 12 volts).

    Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present? 

    YES:  Go to step  4.

    NO:  Go to step 2.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage At ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G01870418Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the following connectors. 
    • ABS-ECU connector B-118
      Fig 2: Checking ABS-ECU Connector B-118
      G01870419Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Junction block connectors C-210, C-211
      Fig 3: Checking Junction Block Connectors C-210, C-211
      G01870420Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Intermediate connector C-124

    Check the connectors, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to step 3.

    NO:  Repair it and then Go to step  9.

    Fig 4: Checking Intermediate Connector C-124
    G01870421Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the following harness wire. 
    • The wire between junction block connector C-211 (terminal 2) and ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 10)

    Q: Is the harness wire damaged? 

    YES:  Repair or replace it and then Go to step  9.

    NO:  Go to step  9.

    Fig 5: Checking Junction Block Connector C-211 (Terminal 2)
    G01870422Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 6: Checking ABS-ECU Connector B-118 (Terminal 10)
    G01870423Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the ground circuit. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector B-118. 

    Measure the resistance between terminal 12 and ground, and terminal 34 and ground. It should measure less than 2 ohms.

    Q: Is the resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    YES:  Replace the scan tool and then Go to step  7.

    NO:  Go to step 5.

    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance At ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G01870424Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the following connector. 
    • ABS-ECU connector B-118

    Check the connector, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to step 6.

    NO:  Repair it and then Go to step  9.

    Fig 8: Checking ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G01870425Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the following harness wires. 
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 12) and ground (No. 14)
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 34) and ground (No. 14)

    Q: Is any harness wire damaged? 

    YES:  Repair or replace it and then Go to step  9.

    NO:  Go to step  9.

    Fig 9: Checking ABS-ECU Connector B-118 (Terminal 12 And 34)
    G01870426Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 10: Checking Ground (No. 14)
    G01870427Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Check the following connectors. 
    • Data link connector C-14
      Fig 11: Checking Data Link Connector C-14
      G01870428Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Joint connectors C-23, C-101, C-105
    • Intermediate connector C-124
      Fig 12: Checking Joint Connectors C-23, C-101, C-105 And Intermediate Connector C-124
      G01870429Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • ABS-ECU connector B-118

    Check the connectors, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to step 8.

    NO:  Repair it and then Go to step  9.

    Fig 13: Checking ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G01870430Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Check the following harness wires. 
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 2) and data link connector C-14 (terminal 7)
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 5) and data link connector C-14 (terminal 1)

    Q: Is any harness wire damaged? 

    YES:  Repair or replace it and then Go to step 9.

    NO:  Replace the brake modulator hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT  ). Then Go to step 9.

    Fig 14: Checking ABS-ECU Connector B-118 (Terminal 2 And 5)
    G01870431Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 15: Checking Data Link Connector C-14 (Terminal 7 And 1)
    G01870432Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Retest the system. 

    Q: Does the scan tool communicate with the ABS system? 

    YES:  The procedure is complete.

    NO:  Return to Step  1.