Diagnostic Procedure
- Check fuel gauge. If fuel gauge is functioning, go to step 3 , otherwise, go to next step.
- Check for short circuit to ground between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector C-115 (terminal No. 74). If harness wire is in good condition, then see appropriate GAUGES & INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT, otherwise, go to step 6 .
- Check connector C-115 at ECM for damage. If the connector is in good condition, go to next step, otherwise, repair or replace, then go to step 6 .
- Check for open circuit or harness damage between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 (terminal No. 1) and PCM connector C-115 (terminal 74). If harness wire is in good condition, go to next step, otherwise, repair it, then go to step 6 .
- Retest system. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. See OTHER MONITOR under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P2066 set, then replace ECM, go to next step, otherwise, it can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - LANCER TURBO article.
- Perform OBD-II drive cycle. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. See OTHER MONITOR under VERIFYING REPAIRS. If DTC P2066 set, then repeat troubleshooting, otherwise, procedure is complete.
NOTE:
Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-113, C-122 and D-34. If intermediate connector are damaged, then repair or replace, then go to step 6
NOTE:
Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-113, C-122 and D-34. If any of the intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them, then go to step 6
.