Circuit Check Between BCM and ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Nissan Altima. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Check following terminals and connector for damage, bent or loose connection (control module-side, control unit-side and harness-side).
- BCM.
- ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
- Between BCM and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair terminal or connector.
- CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect BCM connector and harness connector M7.
- Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 terminals 70 (L), 71 (Y) and harness connector M7 terminals 10 (L), 9 (Y).
70 (L) - 10 (L) : Continuity should exist.
71 (Y) - 9 (Y) : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair harness.
- CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect harness connector E27.
- Check continuity between harness connector E28 terminals 10 (L), 9 (Y) and harness connector E27 terminals 11A (L), 12A (Y).
10 (L) - 11A (L) : Continuity should exist.
9 (Y) - 12A (Y) : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair harness.
- CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
- Check continuity between harness connector E130 terminals 11A (L), 12A (Y) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector harness connector E125 terminals 30 (L), 29 (Y).
11A (L) - 30 (L) : Continuity should exist.
12A (Y) - 29 (Y) : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: Reconnect all connectors to perform "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" and "DATA MONITOR" for "ENGINE""A/T""BCM", and "ABS". Refer to CONSULT-II for "ENGINE" and CONSULT-II for "A/T". Refer to CONSULT-II for "BCM". Refer to CONSULT-II FUNCTION for "ABS".
- NG: Repair harness.