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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2003 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 30 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0221: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance, DTC P0222: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input &/Or DTC P0223: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Nissan Maxima and 2002 Infiniti I35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts. See Figure . Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and electric throttle control actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). See Fig 2 . If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short between electric throttle control actuator and ECM harness connector terminal No. 111.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and electric throttle control actuator harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure . Check continuity of White wire between electric throttle control actuator harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 83. See Figure . Check continuity of Blue wire between electric throttle control actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 84. Also, check circuits for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect all harness connectors. Perform throttle valve closed position learning. See THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING  under PROGRAMMING. Turn ignition on. Shift transmission into Drive (A/T models) or first gear (M/T models). Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminals No. 83 (TP sensor No. 1 signal) and No. 84 (TP sensor No. 2 signal) by backprobing, with accelerator pedal in specified positions. See TP SENSOR VOLTAGE  table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace electric throttle control actuator.
  5. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Fig 1: Locating Electric Throttle Control Actuator
G00103802Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Identifying Electric Throttle Control Actuator & APP Sensor Harness Connector Terminals
G00015007Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
TP SENSOR VOLTAGE

Terminal No. Accelerator Pedal Volts
83 (TP Sensor No. 1) Fully Released More Than 0.36
Fully Depressed Less Than 4.75
84 (TP Sensor No. 2) Fully Released Less Than 4.75
Fully Depressed More Than 0.36