LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2003 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 30 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1227: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 Circuit Low Input Or DTC P1228: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 Circuit High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Nissan Maxima and 2002 Infiniti I35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts. See Figure . Disconnect APP sensor harness connector. See Figure . Measure voltage between ground and APP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Orange wire). See Figure . If voltage is about 2.5 volts, go to step  3 . If voltage is not about 2.5 volts, go to next step.
  2. On I35, check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector F53 terminal No. 6 (Orange wire). See Figure . Connector F53 is located near ECM. See Figure .
    • Check for open or short between APP sensor and ECM.

    On Maxima, check the following:

    • Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector F55 terminal No. 6 (Orange wire). See Figure . Connector F55 is located near ECM. See Figure .
    • Check for open or short between APP sensor and ECM.

    On all models, repair as necessary.

  3. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and APP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Pink wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step  5 .
  4. On I35, check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector M229 terminal No. 18 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure . Connector M229 is located near ECM. See Figure .
    • Check for open or short between APP sensor and ECM.

    On Maxima, check the following:

    • Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector M161 terminal No. 18 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure . Connector M161 is located near ECM. See Figure .
    • Check for open or short between APP sensor and ECM.

    On all models, repair as necessary.

  5. Check continuity of White/Black wire between APP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 74. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step  7 .
  6. On I35, check the following:
    • Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector M229 terminal No. 15 (White/Black wire). See Figure . Connector M229 is located near ECM. See Figure .
    • Check for open or short between APP sensor and ECM.

    On Maxima, check the following:

    • Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector M161 terminal No. 15 (White/Black wire). See Figure . Connector M161 is located near ECM. See Figure .
    • Check for open or short between APP sensor and ECM.

    On all models, repair as necessary.

  7. Reconnect all harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminals No. 73 (APP sensor No. 1 signal) and No. 74 (APP sensor No. 2 signal) by backprobing, with accelerator pedal in specified positions. See APP SENSOR VOLTAGE  table under DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE under DTC P0226, DTC P0227 OR DTC P0228: ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace APP sensor.
  8. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.