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DTC 11: TP Sensor System (Short Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

  1. MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 11: TP Sensor. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G01876128Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 11, TP Sensor.
      • With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 335 and 935 mV.
      • With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,400 and 5,300 mV.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 335 and 935 mV at idle, and between 4,400 and 5,300 mV in the full-open position? 

    1. YES:  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Measure the TP sensor output voltage at TP sensor connector B-03 by backprobing. 
    Fig 2: Measuring TP Sensor Output Voltage At TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876129Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Do not disconnect connector B-03.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
      • With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.335 and 0.935 volt.
      • With the throttle valve in the full-open position, the voltage should measure between 4.4 and 5.3 volts.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 1 & Ground
      G01876130Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.335 and 0.935 volt at idle, and between 4.4 and 5.3 volts in the full-open position? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 3.
    2. NO:  Go to  Step 8 .
  3. STEP 3. Measure the TP sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-116 by backprobing. 
    Fig 4: Measuring TP Sensor Output Voltage At PCM Connector C-116
    G01876131Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Do not disconnect connector C-116.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 78 and ground by backprobing.
      • With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.335 and 0.935 volt.
      • With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.4 and 5.3 volts.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 78 & Ground
      G01876132Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.335 and 0.935 volt at idle, and between 4.4 and 5.3 volts in the full-open position? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Go to  Step 6 .
  4. STEP 4. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 6: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876133Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 7: Checking PCM Connector C-116
    G01876134Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components. .
  5. STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 11: TP Sensor. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
      Fig 8: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G01876135Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 11, TP Sensor.
      • With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 335 and 935 mV.
      • With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,400 and 5,300 mV.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 335 and 935 mV at idle, and between 4,400 and 5,300 mV in the full-open position? 

    1. YES:  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
    2. NO:  Replace the PCM.
  6. STEP 6. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 9: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876136Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 10: Checking PCM Connector C-116
    G01876137Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 7.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components. .
  7. STEP 7. Check the harness for damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-116 terminal 78. 
    Fig 11: Checking Harness TP Connector B-03 For Damage
    G01876138Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 12: Checking Harness PCM Connector C-116 For Damage
    G01876139Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 5 .
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the harness wire.
  8. STEP 8. Check TP sensor connector B-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 13: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876140Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 9.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components. .
  9. STEP 9. Check the resistance of the ground circuit at TP sensor connector B-03. 
    Fig 14: Checking Resistance Of Ground Circuit At TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876141Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Disconnect TP sensor connector B-03 and measure at the harness side.
    2. Check the resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
      • The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
      Fig 15: Checking Resistance Between Terminal 2 & Ground
      G01876142Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the resistance less than 2 ohms? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 12 .
    2. NO:  Go to Step 10.
  10. STEP 10. Check PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 16: Checking PCM Connector C-118
    G01876143Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 11.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components. .
  11. STEP 11. Check the harness for an open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 57. 
    Fig 17: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03 For Open Circuit Or Damage
    G01876144Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 18: Checking PCM Connector C-118 For Open Circuit Or Damage
    G01876145Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 5 .
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the harness wire.
  12. STEP 12. Measure the power supply voltage at PCM connector C-118 by backprobing. 
    Fig 19: Measuring Power Supply At PCM Connector C-118
    G01876146Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Do not disconnect connector C-118.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 46 and ground by backprobing.
      • The voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
      Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 46 & Ground
      G01876147Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 15 .
    2. NO:  Go to Step 13.
  13. STEP 13. Check PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 21: Checking PCM Connector C-118
    G01876148Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 14.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components. .
  14. STEP 14. Check the harness for damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 46. 
    Fig 22: Checking Harness TP Sensor Connector B-03 For Damage
    G01876149Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 23: Checking Harness PCM Connector C-118 For Damage
    G01876150Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 5 .
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the harness wire.
  15. STEP 15. Check the TP sensor. 
    1. Disconnect connector B-03 and measure at the TP sensor side.
      Fig 24: Disconnecting Connector B-03 & Measuring TP Sensor Side
      G01876151Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the resistance between TP sensor connector terminals 2 and 3.
      1. Specified resistance: 2.0 - 4.0 kohm. 
      Fig 25: Measuring Resistance Between TP Sensor Connector Terminals 2 & 3
      G01876152Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Measure the resistance between TP sensor connector terminals 1 and 2.
      Fig 26: Measuring Resistance Between TP Sensor Connector Terminals 1 & 2
      G01876153Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full-open position.
      • The resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve.

    Q: Does the resistance change smoothly between 2.0 - 4.0 kohm in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 16.
    2. NO:  Replace the TP sensor. .
  16. STEP 16. Check PCM connectors C-116 and C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 27: Checking PCM Connectors C-116 & C-118
    G01876154Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 17.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components. .
  17. STEP 17. Check the harness for damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-116 terminal 78. 
    Fig 28: Checking Harness Connector B-03 For Damage
    G01876155Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 29: Checking PCM Connector C-116 For Damage
    G01876156Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 18.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the harness wire.
  18. STEP 18. Check the harness for damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 57. 
    Fig 30: Checking Harness TP Sensor Connector B-03 For Damage
    G01876157Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 31: Checking PCM Connector C-118 For Damage
    G01876158Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Adjust the TP sensor. .
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the harness wire.