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DTC 14: TP Sensor System (Maladjusted Sensor): Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

  1. MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G01876190Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    3. Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the A/T DTC 11 or 12 set? 

    1. YES:  Refer to DTC 11  , DTC 12  .
    2. NO:  Go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 11: TP Sensor. 
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 11: TP Sensor.
      • With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 335 and 935 mV.
      • With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,400 and 5,300 mV.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
      Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector (2 Of 2)
      G01876191Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 335 and 935 mV at idle, and between 4,400 and 5,300 mV in the full-open position? 

    1. YES:  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Measure the TP sensor output voltage at TP sensor connector B-03 by backprobing. 
    Fig 3: Measuring TP Sensor Output Voltage At TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876192Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Do not disconnect connector B-03.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
      • With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.335 and 0.935 volt.
      • With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.4 and 5.3 volts.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 1 & Ground
      G01876193Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.335 and 0.935 volt at idle, and between 4.4 and 5.3 volts in the full-open position? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Go to  Step 9 .
  4. STEP 4. Check the TP sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-116 by backprobing. 
    Fig 5: Checking TP Sensor Output Voltage At PCM Connector C-116
    G01876194Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Do not disconnect connector C-116.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 78 and ground by backprobing.
      • With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.335 and 0.935 volt.
      • With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.4 and 5.3 volts.
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 78 & Ground
      G01876195Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.335 and 0.935 volt at idle, and between 4.4 and 5.3 volts in the full-open position? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Go to  Step 7 .
  5. STEP 5. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 7: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876196Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 8: Checking PCM Connector C-116
    G01876197Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 6.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components.
  6. STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 11: TP Sensor. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
      Fig 9: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G01876198Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 11: TP Sensor.
      • With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 335 and 935 mV.
      • With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,400 and 5,300 mV.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 335 and 935 mV at idle, and between 4,400 and 5,300 mV in the full-open position? 

    1. YES:  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
    2. NO:  Replace the PCM.
  7. STEP 7. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 10: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876199Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 11: Checking PCM Connector C-116
    G01876200Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 8.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components.
  8. STEP 8. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-116 terminal 78. 
    Fig 12: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03 For Open Circuit Or Damage
    G01876201Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 13: Checking PCM Connector C-116 For Open Circuit Or Damage
    G01876202Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 6 .
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the harness wire.
  9. STEP 9. Measure the power supply voltage from the PCM at the TP sensor connector B-03 by backprobing. 
    Fig 14: Measuring Power Voltage From PCM At TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876203Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Do not disconnect connector B-03.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
      • Voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
      Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 3 & Ground
      G01876204Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 15 .
    2. NO:  Go to Step 10.
  10. STEP 10. Measure the power supply voltage at PCM connector C-118 by backprobing. 
    1. Do not disconnect connector C-118.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
      Fig 16: Identifying Connector C-118
      G01876205Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 46 and ground by backprobing.
      • The voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
      Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 46 & Ground
      G01876206Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 11.
    2. NO:  Go to  Step 13 .
  11. STEP 11. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 18: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876207Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 19: Checking PCM Connector C-118
    G01876208Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 12.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components.
  12. STEP 12. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 46. 
    Fig 20: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03 For Open Circuit Or Damage
    G01876209Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 21: Checking PCM Connector C-118 For Open Circuit Or Damage
    G01876210Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 6 .
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the harness wire.
  13. STEP 13. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 22: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876211Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 23: Checking PCM Connector C-118
    G01876212Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 14.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components.
  14. STEP 14. Check harness for short circuit to ground between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 46. 
    Fig 24: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03 For Short Circuit To Ground
    G01876213Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 25: Checking PCM Connector C-118 For Short Circuit To Ground
    G01876214Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 6 .
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the harness wire.
  15. STEP 15. Measure the ground voltage at TP sensor connector B-03 by backprobing. 
    Fig 26: Measuring Ground Voltage At TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876215Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Do not disconnect connector B-03.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.
      • The voltage should measure 0.5 volt or less.
      Fig 27: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 2 & Ground
      G01876216Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 20 .
    2. NO:  Go to Step 16.
  16. STEP 16. Measure the ground voltage at PCM connector C-118 by backprobing. 
    Fig 28: Measuring Ground Voltage At PCM Connector C-118
    G01876217Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Do not disconnect connector C-118.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 57 and ground by backprobing.
      • The voltage should measure 0.5 volt or less.
      Fig 29: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 57 & Ground
      G01876218Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 17.
    2. NO:  Go to  Step 19 .
  17. STEP 17. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 30: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876219Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 31: Checking PCM Connector C-118
    G01876220Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 18.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components.
  18. STEP 18. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 57. 
    Fig 32: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03 For Open Circuit Or Damage
    G01876221Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 33: Checking PCM Connector C-118 For Open Circuit Or Damage
    G01876222Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 6 .
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the harness wire.
  19. STEP 19. Check PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 34: Checking PCM Connector C-118
    G01876223Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the connector and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to  Step 6 .
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components.
  20. STEP 20. Check TP sensor connector B-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 35: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03
    G01876224Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the connector and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 21.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components.
  21. STEP 21. Check the TP sensor. 
    1. Disconnect connector B-03 and measure at the TP sensor side.
      Fig 36: Disconnecting Connector B-03 & Measuring TP Sensor Side
      G01876225Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 2 and 3.
      1. Standard value: 2.0 - 4.0 kohm 
      Fig 37: Measuring Resistance Between TP Sensor Connector Terminals 2 & 3
      G01876226Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 1 and 2.
      Fig 38: Measuring Resistance Between TP Sensor Connector Terminals 1 & 2
      G01876227Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full-open position.
      • The resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve.

    Q: Does the resistance change smoothly between 2.0 - 4.0 kohm in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 22.
    2. NO:  Replace the TP sensor.
  22. STEP 22. Check PCM connectors C-118 and C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 39: Checking PCM Connectors C-116 & C-118
    G01876228Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 23.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components.
  23. STEP 23. Check harness for a short circuit to ground or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-116 terminal 78. 
    Fig 40: Checking TP Sensor Connector B-03 For Short Circuit To Ground Or Damage
    G01876229Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 41: Checking PCM Connector C-116 For Short Circuit To Ground Or Damage
    G01876230Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 24.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the harness wire.
  24. STEP 24. Check the TP sensor connector and harness for a short circuit to ground between the TP sensor and the auto-cruise control-ECU connector. 

    Q: Are the connector and harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES:  TP adjustment.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged components.