DTC 14: TP Sensor System (Maladjusted Sensor): Diagnosis
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the A/T DTC 11 or 12 set?
- STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 11: TP Sensor.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 11: TP Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 335 and 935 mV.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,400 and 5,300 mV.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 335 and 935 mV at idle, and between 4,400 and 5,300 mV in the full-open position?
- YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Measure the TP sensor output voltage at TP sensor connector B-03 by backprobing.
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- Do not disconnect connector B-03.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.335 and 0.935 volt.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.4 and 5.3 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.335 and 0.935 volt at idle, and between 4.4 and 5.3 volts in the full-open position?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Go to Step 9 .
- STEP 4. Check the TP sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-116 by backprobing.
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- Do not disconnect connector C-116.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 78 and ground by backprobing.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.335 and 0.935 volt.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.4 and 5.3 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.335 and 0.935 volt at idle, and between 4.4 and 5.3 volts in the full-open position?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Go to Step 7 .
- STEP 5. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 11: TP Sensor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 11: TP Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 335 and 935 mV.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,400 and 5,300 mV.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 335 and 935 mV at idle, and between 4,400 and 5,300 mV in the full-open position?
- YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
- NO: Replace the PCM.
- STEP 7. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 8.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 8. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-116 terminal 78.
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Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 6 .
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 9. Measure the power supply voltage from the PCM at the TP sensor connector B-03 by backprobing.
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- Do not disconnect connector B-03.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
- YES: Go to Step 15 .
- NO: Go to Step 10.
- STEP 10. Measure the power supply voltage at PCM connector C-118 by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect connector C-118.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 46 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
- YES: Go to Step 11.
- NO: Go to Step 13 .
- STEP 11. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 12.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 12. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 46.
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Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 6 .
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 13. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 14.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 14. Check harness for short circuit to ground between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 46.
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Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 6 .
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 15. Measure the ground voltage at TP sensor connector B-03 by backprobing.
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- Do not disconnect connector B-03.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure 0.5 volt or less.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
- YES: Go to Step 20 .
- NO: Go to Step 16.
- STEP 16. Measure the ground voltage at PCM connector C-118 by backprobing.
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- Do not disconnect connector C-118.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 57 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure 0.5 volt or less.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
- YES: Go to Step 17.
- NO: Go to Step 19 .
- STEP 17. Check TP sensor connector B-03 and PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 18.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 18. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-118 terminal 57.
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Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 6 .
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 19. Check PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 6 .
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 20. Check TP sensor connector B-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 21.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 21. Check the TP sensor.
- Disconnect connector B-03 and measure at the TP sensor side.
- Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 2 and 3.
- Standard value: 2.0 - 4.0 kohm
- Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full-open position.
- The resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve.
Q: Does the resistance change smoothly between 2.0 - 4.0 kohm in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve?
- YES: Go to Step 22.
- NO: Replace the TP sensor.
- STEP 22. Check PCM connectors C-118 and C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 23.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 23. Check harness for a short circuit to ground or damage between TP sensor connector B-03 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-116 terminal 78.
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Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 24.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 24. Check the TP sensor connector and harness for a short circuit to ground between the TP sensor and the auto-cruise control-ECU connector.
Q: Are the connector and harness wire in good condition?
- YES: TP adjustment.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.