DTC 54: A/T Control Relay System: Diagnosis
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 54: A/T Control Relay Output Voltage. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 54, A/T Control Relay Output Voltage.
- The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal battery positive voltage?
- YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
- NO: Go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Check the A/T control relay.
- Remove the A/T control relay from the engine component relay box connector B-11X.
- Using jumper wires, connect terminal 3 to the positive battery terminal, and terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 4 of the A/T control relay.
- The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
- Disconnect the jumper wires. The resistance between terminals 1 and 4 should measure over limits (open circuit).
Q: Does the resistance measure less than 2 ohms when the relay is energized, and open circuit when the relay is de-energized?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: Replace the A/T control relay.
- STEP 3. Check A/T control relay socket B-11X in the engine compartment relay box for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the socket.
Q: Is the relay connector in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 4. Measure the supply voltage at A/T control relay connector B-11X in the engine component relay box.
- Disconnect the A/T control relay.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage?
- YES: Go to Step 7 .
- NO: Go to Step 5.
- STEP 5. Check intermediate connector A-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 6. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 1 in the engine component relay box and battery.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 18 .
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 7. Measure the supply voltage at A/T control relay connector B-11X in the engine component relay box.
- Disconnect the A/T control relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage?
- YES: Go to Step 10 .
- NO: Go to Step 8.
- STEP 8. Check intermediate connector C-123 and junction block connector C-210 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 9.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. .
- STEP 9. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 2 in the engine component relay box and junction block connector C-210 terminal 12.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 18 .
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 10. Measure the supply voltage at PCM connector C-118 by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect connector C-118.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 50 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the measured voltage equal battery positive voltage?
- YES: Go to Step 14 .
- NO: Go to Step 11.
- STEP 11. Check PCM connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 12.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. .
- STEP 12. Check harness for open circuit or damage between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 3 in the engine component relay box and PCM connector C-118 terminal 50.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 13.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 13. Check harness for short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 3 in the engine component relay box and PCM connector C-118 terminal 50.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 14.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 14. Measure the A/T control relay output voltage at PCM connector C-116 by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect connector C-116.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 77 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 89 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage between terminal 77 and ground, and between terminal 89 and ground?
- YES: Go to Step 18 .
- NO: Go to Step 15.
- STEP 15. Check PCM connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 16.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
- STEP 16. Check harness for open circuit or damage between A/T control relay connector B-11X (terminal 4) in the engine component relay box and PCM connector C-116 (terminals 77 and 89).
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 17.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 17. Check harness for short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector B-11X (terminal 4) in the engine component relay box and PCM connector C-116 (terminals 77 and 89).
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 18.
- NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 18. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 54: A/T control relay output voltage. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 54, A/T Control Relay Output Voltage.
- The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal battery positive voltage?
- YES: It can be that this malfunction is intermittent.
- NO: Replace the PCM.