Diagnostic Procedure
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991502), always turn the ignition off before connecting or disconnecting it.
- Connect scan tool (MB991502) to the data link connector. Turn the ignition on. Set the scan tool to data reading mode for item 4A: FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature when the engine is cooled. Turn the ignition off. If the sensor is operating properly, it can be assumed that the malfunction is intermittent. Refer to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If the sensor is malfunctioning, go to the next step.
- Check the fuel tank temperature sensor. Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector G-03. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 2 and No. 3 of the fuel tank temperature sensor. Standard value: 0.5-12.0 kiloohms. If the resistance is normal, go to the next step, otherwise, replace the fuel tank temperature sensor and proceed to step 5.
- Check connector G-03 at the fuel tank temperature sensor and connector D-134 at PCM for damage. If the connector is in good condition, go to the next step, otherwise, repair or replace it and proceed to step 5.
- Check for short circuit to ground between fuel tank temperature sensor connector G-03 and PCM connector D-134. Check harness after checking intermediate connector D-111, E-113 and F-07. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace. If the harness wire is in good condition, replace the PCM, otherwise, repair the harness wire. Go to the next step.
- Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. See OTHER MONITOR under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under DRIVE CYCLES. Check the diagnostic trouble codes. If DTC P0182 is set, retry the troubleshooting. If the DTC is absent, the inspection is complete.