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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2003 >> Montero XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures < Transfer> >> DTC 32, 33: Transfer Detection Switch System >> Diagnosis
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DTC 32, 33: Transfer Detection Switch System: Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 02 or 03: Shift Actuator < Only when DTC 32 is set>. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool MB991502 To Data Link Connector
      G01851024Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Transmission range should be "N" range.
    4. Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator testing mode for item 02 or 03, Shift Actuator.
      • The shift actuator operate.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the shift actuator operate? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO :  Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Transfer DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY < SUPER SELECT 4WD> .
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 07: Transfer Mode Detected. 
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
      Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool MB991502 To Data Link Connector
      G01851025Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Transmission range should be "N" range.
    4. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 07, Transfer Mode Detected.
      • Display should be the same as the actual transfer shift lever position.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Are all position operating properly? 

    1. YES :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
    2. NO :  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Check the transfer shift lever switch. 

    Check for resistance between terminals for each transfer shift lever position.

    Fig 3: Transfer Shift Lever Switch Resistance Chart
    G01851026Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 4: Checking Transfer Shift Lever Switch
    G01851027Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the switch operating properly? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO :  Replace the transfer shift lever switch. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL .
  4. STEP 4. Measure the switch output voltage at each detection switch connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11, C-12. 
    1. Disconnect connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11, C-12 and measure at the harness side.
      Fig 5: Identifying Detection Switch Connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11 And C-12 Location And Terminals View
      G01851028Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
      • The voltage should measure between battery positive voltage.
      Fig 6: Measuring Switch Output Voltage At Each Detection Switch Connectors
      G01851029Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step  10 .
    2. NO :  Go to Step 5.
  5. STEP 5. Measure the switch output voltage at transfer-ECU connector E-104 by backprobing. 
    1. Do not disconnect connector E-104.
      Fig 7: Identifying Transfer-ECU Connector E-104 Location And Terminal View
      G01851030Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminals 43 44, 45, 46, 47 and ground by backprobing.
      • The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
      Fig 8: Measuring Switch Output Voltage At Transfer-ECU Connector E-104 By Backprobing
      G01851031Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step  8 .
    2. NO :  Go to Step 6.
  6. STEP 6. Check each detection switch connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11, C-12 and transfer-ECU connector E-104 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 9: Identifying Detection Switch Connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11 And C-12 Location And Terminals View
    G01851032Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 10: Identifying Transfer-ECU Connector E-104 Location And Terminal View
    G01851033Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step 7.
    2. NO :  Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
  7. STEP 7. Check harnesses for short circuit to ground between each detection switch connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11, C-12 terminal 1 and transfer-ECU connector E-104 terminals 43, 44, 45, 46, 47. 
    Fig 11: Identifying Detection Switch Connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11 And C-12 Location And Terminal View
    G01851034Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 12: Identifying Transfer-ECU Connector E-104 Location And Terminal View
    G01851035Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the harnesses wire in good condition? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step  11 .
    2. NO :  Repair or replace the harness wire.
  8. STEP 8. Check each detection switch connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11, C-12 and transfer-ECU connector E-104 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 13: Identifying Detection Switch Connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11 And C-12 Location And Terminals View
    G01851036Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 14: Identifying Transfer-ECU Connector E-104 Location And Terminal View
    G01851037Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step 9.
    2. NO :  Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
  9. STEP 9. Check harnesses for open circuit between each detection switch connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11, C-12 terminal 1 and transfer-ECU connector E-104 terminals 43, 44, 45, 46, 47. 
    Fig 15: Identifying Detection Switch Connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11 And C-12 Location And Terminal View
    G01851038Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 16: Identifying Transfer-ECU Connector E-104 Location And Terminal View
    G01851039Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the harnesses wire in good condition? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step  11 .
    2. NO :  Repair or replace the harness wire.
  10. STEP 10. Measure the resistance at each detection switch connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11, C-12. 
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
      Fig 17: Connecting Scan Tool MB991502 To Data Link Connector
      G01851040Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Transmission range should be "N" range.
    4. Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator testing mode for item 02 or 03, Shift Actuator.
    5. Disconnect connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11, C-12 and measure at the switch side.
      Fig 18: Identifying Detection Switch Connectors C-05, C-06, C-10, C-11 And C-12 Location And Terminal View
      G01851041Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    6. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and ground.
      • When the transfer position is 2H, connector C-06 terminal 1 resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.

        When the transfer position is other than 2H, connector C-06 terminal 1 resistance should measure open circuit.

      • When the transfer position is 2H or 4H, connector C-10 terminal 1 resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.

        When the transfer position is other than 2H or 4H, connector C-10 terminal 1 resistance should measure open circuit.

      • When the transfer position is 4H or 4HLc, connector C-11 terminal 1 resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.

        When the transfer position is other than 4H or 4HLc, connector C-11 terminal 1 resistance should measure open circuit.

      • When the transfer position is 4HLc or 4LLc, connector C-12 terminal 1 resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.

        When the transfer position is other than 4HLc or 4LLc, connector C-12 terminal 1 resistance should measure open circuit.

      • When the transfer position is 4LLc, connector C-05 terminal 1 resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.

        When the transfer position is other than 4LLc, connector C-05 terminal 1 resistance should measure open circuit.

      Fig 19: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 1 And Ground
      G01851042Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    7. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Are the resistance normal? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step 11.
    2. NO :  Replace the each detection switch. Refer to Transfer DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY < SUPER SELECT 4WD> .
  11. STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 07: Transfer Mode Detected. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
      Fig 20: Connecting Scan Tool MB991502 To Data Link Connector
      G01851043Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Transmission range should be "N" range.
    4. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 07, Transfer Mode Detected.
      • Display should be the same as the actual transfer shift lever position.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Are all position operating properly? 

    1. YES :  If can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
    2. NO :  Replace the transfer-ECU.