DTC 42: Shift Actuator System (Short Circuit), DTC 43: Shift Actuator System (Open Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 10: Shift Actuator Amperage. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Transmission range should be "N" range.
- Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 10, Shift Actuator Amperage.
- When the operating transfer shift lever 2H --> 4H, 4H --> 4HLc or 4HLc --> 4LLc, the display should be 0 ampere --> 0.2 - 1.5 ampere --> 0 ampere.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
- YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
- NO : Go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Measure the power supply voltage at shift actuator connector C-09.
- Disconnect connector C-09 and measure at the harness side.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Transmission range should be "N" range.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- When the operating transfer shift lever 2H --> 4H, 4H --> 4HLc or 4HLc --> 4LLc, the voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- When the operating transfer shift lever 4LLc --> 4HLc, 4HLc --> 4H or 4H --> 2H, the voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
- YES : Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Transfer DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY < SUPER SELECT 4WD> .
- NO : Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Measure the actuator output voltage at transfer-ECU connector E-109 by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect connector E-109.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Transmission range should be "N" range.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- When the operating transfer shift lever 2H --> 4H, 4H --> 4HLc or 4HLc --> 4LLc, the voltage should measure 1/2 battery voltage --> battery positive voltage --> 1.0 volt or less --> 1/2 battery voltage.
- When the operating transfer shift lever 4LLc --> 4HLc, 4HLc --> 4H or 4H --> 2H, the voltage should measure 1/2 battery voltage --> 1.0 volt or less --> 1/2 battery voltage.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
- When the operating transfer shift lever 2H --> 4H, 4H --> 4HLc or 4HLc --> 4LLc, the voltage should measure 1/2 battery voltage --> 1.0 volt or less --> 1/2 battery voltage.
- When the operating transfer shift lever 4LLc --> 4HLc, 4HLc --> 4H or 4H --> 2H, the voltage should measure 1/2 battery voltage --> battery positive voltage --> 1.0 volt or less --> 1/2 battery voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
- YES : Go to Step 6 .
- NO : Go to Step 4.
- STEP 4. Check shift actuator connector C-09 and transfer-ECU connector E-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 5.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 5. Check harnesses for short circuit to ground between shift actuator connector C-09 terminals 2, 1 and transfer-ECU connector E-109 terminals 1, 3.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the harnesses wire in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 8 .
- NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 6. Check shift actuator connector C-09 and transfer-ECU connector E-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 7.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 7. Check harnesses for open circuit between shift actuator connector C-09 terminals 2, 1 and transfer-ECU connector E-109 terminals 1, 3.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the harnesses wire in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 8.
- NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 10: Shift Actuator Amperage. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Transmission range should be "N" range.
- Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 10, Shift Actuator Amperage.
- When the operating transfer shift lever 2H --> 4H, 4H --> 4HLc or 4HLc --> 4LLc, the display should be 0 ampere --> 0.2 - 1.5 ampere --> 0 ampere.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
- YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
- NO : Replace the transfer-ECU.