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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2003 >> Montero XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures < Transfer> >> DTC 42: Shift Actuator System (Short Circuit), DTC 43: Shift Actuator System (Open Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC 42: Shift Actuator System (Short Circuit), DTC 43: Shift Actuator System (Open Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 10: Shift Actuator Amperage. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool MB991502 To Data Link Connector
      G01851109Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Transmission range should be "N" range.
    4. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 10, Shift Actuator Amperage.
      • When the operating transfer shift lever 2H --> 4H, 4H --> 4HLc or 4HLc --> 4LLc, the display should be 0 ampere --> 0.2 - 1.5 ampere --> 0 ampere.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the actuator operating properly? 

    1. YES  : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
    2. NO  : Go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Measure the power supply voltage at shift actuator connector C-09. 
    1. Disconnect connector C-09 and measure at the harness side.
      Fig 2: Identifying Shift Actuator Connector C-09 Location And Terminal View
      G01851110Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Transmission range should be "N" range.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
      • When the operating transfer shift lever 2H --> 4H, 4H --> 4HLc or 4HLc --> 4LLc, the voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 2 And Ground
      G01851111Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    5. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
      • When the operating transfer shift lever 4LLc --> 4HLc, 4HLc --> 4H or 4H --> 2H, the voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
      G01851112Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage? 

    1. YES  : Replace the shift actuator. Refer to Transfer DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY < SUPER SELECT 4WD> .
    2. NO  : Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Measure the actuator output voltage at transfer-ECU connector E-109 by backprobing. 
    1. Do not disconnect connector E-109.
      Fig 5: Identifying Transfer-ECU Connector E-109 Location And Terminal View
      G01851113Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Transmission range should be "N" range.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
      • When the operating transfer shift lever 2H --> 4H, 4H --> 4HLc or 4HLc --> 4LLc, the voltage should measure 1/2 battery voltage --> battery positive voltage --> 1.0 volt or less --> 1/2 battery voltage.
      • When the operating transfer shift lever 4LLc --> 4HLc, 4HLc --> 4H or 4H --> 2H, the voltage should measure 1/2 battery voltage --> 1.0 volt or less --> 1/2 battery voltage.
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground By Backprobing
      G01851114Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    5. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
      • When the operating transfer shift lever 2H --> 4H, 4H --> 4HLc or 4HLc --> 4LLc, the voltage should measure 1/2 battery voltage --> 1.0 volt or less --> 1/2 battery voltage.
      • When the operating transfer shift lever 4LLc --> 4HLc, 4HLc --> 4H or 4H --> 2H, the voltage should measure 1/2 battery voltage --> battery positive voltage --> 1.0 volt or less --> 1/2 battery voltage.
      Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 3 And Ground By Backprobing
      G01851115Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range? 

    1. YES  : Go to Step  6 .
    2. NO  : Go to Step 4.
  4. STEP 4. Check shift actuator connector C-09 and transfer-ECU connector E-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 8: Identifying Shift Actuator Connector C-09 Location And Terminal View
    G01851116Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 9: Identifying Transfer-ECU Connector E-109 Location And Terminal View
    G01851117Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES  : Go to Step 5.
    2. NO  : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
  5. STEP 5. Check harnesses for short circuit to ground between shift actuator connector C-09 terminals 2, 1 and transfer-ECU connector E-109 terminals 1, 3. 
    Fig 10: Identifying Shift Actuator Connector C-09 Location And Terminal View
    G01851118Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 11: Identifying Transfer-ECU Connector E-109 Location And Terminal View
    G01851119Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the harnesses wire in good condition? 

    1. YES  : Go to Step  8 .
    2. NO  : Repair or replace the harness wire.
  6. STEP 6. Check shift actuator connector C-09 and transfer-ECU connector E-109 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 12: Identifying Shift Actuator Connector C-09 Location And Terminal View
    G01851120Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 13: Identifying Transfer-ECU Connector E-109 Location And Terminal View
    G01851121Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES  : Go to Step 7.
    2. NO  : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
  7. STEP 7. Check harnesses for open circuit between shift actuator connector C-09 terminals 2, 1 and transfer-ECU connector E-109 terminals 1, 3. 
    Fig 14: Identifying Shift Actuator Connector C-09 Location And Terminal View
    G01851122Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 15: Identifying Transfer-ECU Connector E-109 Location And Terminal View
    G01851123Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the harnesses wire in good condition? 

    1. YES  : Go to Step 8.
    2. NO  : Repair or replace the harness wire.
  8. STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 10: Shift Actuator Amperage. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
      Fig 16: Connecting Scan Tool MB991502 To Data Link Connector
      G01851124Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Transmission range should be "N" range.
    4. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 10, Shift Actuator Amperage.
      • When the operating transfer shift lever 2H --> 4H, 4H --> 4HLc or 4HLc --> 4LLc, the display should be 0 ampere --> 0.2 - 1.5 ampere --> 0 ampere.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the actuator operating properly? 

    1. YES  : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
    2. NO  : Replace the transfer-ECU.