DTC 54: A/T Control Relay System: Diagnosis
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 54: A/T Control Relay Output Voltage. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 54, A/T Control Relay Output Voltage.
- The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal battery positive voltage?
- YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
- NO : Go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Check the A/T control relay.
- Remove the A/T control relay (A/T control relay connector D-13).
- Using jumper wires, connect terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal, and terminal 4 to the positive battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of the A/T control relay.
- The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
- Disconnect the jumper wires. The resistance between terminals 1 and 3 should measure over limits (open circuit).
Q: Does the resistance measure less than 2 ohms when the relay is energized, and open circuit when the relay is de-energized?
- YES : Go to Step 3.
- NO : Replace the A/T control relay.
- STEP 3. Check A/T control relay connector D-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 4.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 4. Measure the supply voltage at A/T control relay connector D-13.
- Disconnect the A/T control relay and measure at the harness side.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage?
- YES : Go to Step 7 .
- NO : Go to Step 5.
- STEP 5. Check intermediate connector A-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES : Go to step 6.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 6. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector D-13 terminal 1 and battery.
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Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19 .
NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 7. Measure the resistance at A/T control relay connector D-13.
- Disconnect the A/T control relay and measure at the harness side.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
- YES : Go to Step 10 .
- NO : Go to Step 8.
- STEP 8. Check ground joint connector D-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 9.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 9. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between A/T control relay connector D-13 terminal 2 and ground.
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Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 19.
- NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 10. Measure the control voltage to A/T control relay connector D-13 by backprobing.
- Remove the A/T control relay.
- Do not disconnect the A/T control relay and measure at the connector side.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage?
- YES : Go to Step 16 .
- NO : Go to Step 11.
- STEP 11. Measure the supply voltage at PCM connector D-136 by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect connector D-136.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 127 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage?
- YES : Go to Step 12.
- NO : Go to Step 14 .
- STEP 12. Check PCM connector D-136 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 13.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 13. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between A/T control relay connector D-13 terminal 4 and PCM connector D-136 terminal 127.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 19 .
- NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 14. Check PCM connector D-136 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 15.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 15. Check for a short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector D-13 terminal 4 and PCM connector D-136 terminal 127.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 19 .
- NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 16. Measure the A/T control relay output voltage at PCM connector D-136 by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect connector D-136.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 123 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 124 and ground by backprobing.
- The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage between terminal 123 and ground, and between terminal 124 and ground?
- YES : Go to Step 19 .
- NO : Go to Step 17.
- STEP 17. Check PCM connector D-136 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 18.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- STEP 18. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector D-13 terminal 3 and PCM connector D-136 terminals 123, 124.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 19.
- NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
- STEP 19. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 54: A/T control relay output Voltage. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
- Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 54, A/T Control Relay Output Voltage.
- The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage?
- YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
- NO : Replace the PCM.