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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2004 >> Eclipse GTS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Traction Control System (TCL) >> Traction Control System (TCL) Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not Possible. >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not Possible.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tool:

  1. Check the power supply circuit at the ABS-ECU connector A-02.
    1. Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector A-02 and measure at the harness side.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 15 and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Power Supply Circuit At ABS-ECU Connector A-02
      G03279777Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

    YES : Go to Step 3.

    NO : Go to Step 2.

  2. Check the harness wire between the ignition switch (IG2) and the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 15).
    Fig 2: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-94
    G03279778Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 3: Identifying Intermediate Connectors C-111 And C-112
    G03279779Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: After inspecting the intermediate connectors C-94, C-111 and C-112, inspect the wire. If the intermediate connector C-94, C-111, or C-112 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 5.
    Fig 4: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector A-02
    G03279780Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire between the ignition switch (IG2) and the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 15) damaged?

    YES : Repair it and go to Step 5.

    NO : Go to Step 3.

  3. Check the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 11 and 12) and the data link connector C-29 (terminals 1 and 7).
    Fig 5: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-77
    G03279781Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 6: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-94
    G03279782Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: After inspecting the intermediate connectors C-77 and C-94, inspect the wires. If the intermediate connector C-77 or C-94 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 5.
    Fig 7: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector A-02
    G03279783Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 8: Identifying Data Link Connector C-29
    G03279784Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is any of the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 11 and 12) and the data link connector C-29 (terminals 1 and 7) damaged?

    YES : Repair it and go to Step 5.

    NO : Go to Step 4.

  4. Check the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 16, 19 and 30) and ground.
    Fig 9: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector A-02
    G03279785Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is any of the harness wires between the ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminals 16, 19 and 30) and ground damaged?

    YES : Repair it and then go to Step 5.

    NO : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT .) and then go to Step 5.

  5. Check symptom.

    Q: Does the scan tool communicate with the TCL system?

    YES : This diagnosis is complete.

    NO : Return to Step I.