DTC 12: TP Sensor System (Open Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tool:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
- Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: TP Sensor.CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for item 11: TP Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 535 and 735 mV.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,500 and 5,500 mV.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 535 and 735 mV at idle, and between 4,500 and 5,500 mV in the full-open position?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS .
NO : Go to Step 2.
- Measure the TP sensor output voltage at the TP sensor connector B-07 by backprobing.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Do not disconnect connector B-07.
- Turn, the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.535 and 0.735 volts.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.535 and 0.735 volt at idle, and between 4.5 and 5.5 volts in the full-open position?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 8.
- Measure the TP sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-57 < 2.4L Engine> or C-59 < 3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Do not disconnect connector C-57 < 2.4L Engine> or C-59 < 3.0L Engine>.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 78 and ground by backprobing.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.535 and 0.735 volts.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.535 and 0.735 volt at idle, and between 4.5 and 5.5 volts in the full-open position?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 6.
- Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-57 < 2.4L Engine> or C-59 < 3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: TP Sensor.CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for item 11: TP Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 535 and 735 mV.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,500 and 5,500 mV.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor voltage between 535 and 735 mV at idle, and between 4,500 and 5,500 mV in the full-open position?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS .
NO : Replace the PCM.
- Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-57 < 2.4L Engine> or C-59 < 3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-57 < 2.4L Engine> or C-59 < 3.0L Engine> terminal 78.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
- Measure the power supply voltage from the PCM at the TP sensor connector B-07 by backprobing.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Do not disconnect connector B-07.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Go to Step 9.
- Measure the power supply voltage at PCM connector C-54 < 2.4L Engine> or C-55 < 3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Do not disconnect connector C-54 < 2.4L Engine> or C-55 < 3.0L Engine>.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 46 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 12.
- Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-54 < 2.4L Engine> or C-55 < 3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace the defective components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-54 < 2.4L Engine> or C-55 < 3.0L Engine> terminal 46.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
- Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-114 < 2.4L Engine> or C-115 < 3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- Check the harness for a short circuit to ground between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-54 < 2.4L Engine> or C-55 < 3.0L Engine> terminal 46.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
- Check TP sensor connector B-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- Check the TP sensor.
- Disconnect connector B-07 and measure at the TP sensor side.
- Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 1 and 4.
Standard value: 3.5 - 6.5 kΩ
- Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 1 and 3
- Move the throttle valve from the idle position to full-open position.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- The resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Does the resistance change smoothly between 3.5 - 6.5 kΩ in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Replace the TP sensor. Refer to THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY < 2.4L Engine> or THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY < 3.0L Engine> .
- Check PCM connectors C-54 < 2.4L Engine> or C-55 < 3.0L Engine> and C-57 < 2.4L Engine> or C-59 < 3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.Fig 29: Identifying Terminals Of PCM Connector C-57 (2.4L Engine) Or C-59 (3.0L Engine) And Connector C-54 (2.4L Engine) Or C-55 (3.0L Engine)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
- Check the harness for a short circuit to ground or damage between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-57 < 2.4L Engine> or C-59 < 3.0L Engine> terminal 78.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
- Check the TP sensor connector and harness for a short circuit to ground between the TP sensor and the auto-cruise control-ECU connector.
Q: Are the connector and harness wire in good condition?
YES : Adjust the TP sensor. Refer to THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ADJUSTMENT < 2.4L Engine> or THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ADJUSTMENT < 3.0L Engine> .
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components.