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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2004 >> Lancer ES, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) - Except Evolution & SPORTBACK >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not possible. >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not possible.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit at ABS-ECU connector B-118 
    1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector B-118 and measure at the harness side.
    2. Start engine.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 20 and ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Power Supply Circuit At ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G00956183Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step  3.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Check the harness wire between the ignition switch (IG2) connector C-208 terminal 4 and ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 20. 
    Fig 2: Identifying Ignition Switch (IG2) Connector C-208
    G00956184Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 3: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G00956185Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: After inspecting the intermediate connector C-122, C-210, and C-211, inspect the wire. If the intermediate connector C-122, C-210 or C-211 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 3.
    Fig 4: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-122
    G00956186Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 5: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-210 And C-211
    G00956187Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire between the ignition switch (IG2) connector C-208 terminal 4 and ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 20 damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair it and go to Step  5.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Check the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 13 and data link connector C-14 terminal 7 or ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 4 and data link connector C-14 terminal 1. 
    Fig 6: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G00956188Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 7: Identifying Connectors C-14 C-105, C-122, C-124
    G00956189Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connectors C-101, C-105, C-122 and C-124, inspect the wires. If the intermediate connector C-101, C-105, C-122 or C-124 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step  5.
    Fig 8: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-101
    G00956190Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is any of the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 13 and data link connector C-14 terminal 7 or ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 4 and data link connector C-14 terminal 1 damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair it and go to Step  5.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 4.
  4. STEP 4. Check the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 2 and ground or ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 18 and ground. 
    Fig 9: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G00956191Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 10: Identifying Ground Point
    G00956192Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is any of the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 2 and ground or ABS-ECU connector B-118 terminal 18 and ground damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair it and then go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Retest the system. If the malfunction persists, replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 5. If the malfunction is not reproduced, then a transient malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS .
  5. STEP 5. Retest the system. 

    Q: Does the scan tool communication with the ABS system? 

    1. YES:  The procedure is complete.
    2. NO:  Return to Step  1.